Zip lookup · VT

05660
Moretown, Vermont.

Moretown, Washington County, VT · Barre, VT metro · population 1,882

What it costs per month · 05660 $2,647/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,395 (+111%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $23,116 +5%
$481,209$504,324 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $75,899 +18%
$428,425$504,324 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 05660 $2,647 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 05660$2,647
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 21 years.

Typical home values in zip 05660 rose 4.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Moretown, VT — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $504,324 as of Sep 2026
+4.8%year on year

Typical home value — 05660

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 05660 $504,324 Barre $389,886 United States $366,157
$300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 05660$504,324
  • Barre$389,886
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.3 05673 Waitsfield 2,570 — $563,462
7.3 05676 Waterbury 5,032 — $455,124
8.0 05602 Montpelier 12,250 $1,545 $417,684
8.3 05663 Northfield 6,840 — $318,957
9.8 05462 Huntington 1,810 — $471,302
10.4 05677 Waterbury Center 2,290 — $598,332
10.5 05674 Warren 1,585 — $488,233
12.1 05487 Starksboro 1,598 — $401,724
13.4 05669 Roxbury 768 — $311,379
13.8 05651 East Montpelier 1,510 — $454,892
14.5 05682 Worcester 1,149 — $375,913
14.9 05679 Williamstown 3,147 — $297,375
15.0 05477 Richmond 4,454 — $547,586
15.5 05443 Bristol 6,549 — $409,514
16.0 05654 Graniteville 953 — $278,128
16.3 05641 Barre 16,936 $1,430 $311,958
16.3 05672 Stowe 5,285 — $1,032,938
16.5 05648 Calais 483 — $401,115
16.7 05465 Jericho 5,735 — $549,142
16.8 05461 Hinesburg 4,898 $2,150 $560,228
17.4 05747 Granville 361 — $261,973
18.0 05036 Brookfield 1,169 — $379,635
18.4 05667 Plainfield 2,412 — $358,675
19.3 05650 East Calais 1,029 — $365,775

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.