Zip lookup · CT

06801
Bethel, Connecticut.

Bethel, Fairfield County, CT · Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT metro · population 20,796

What it costs per month · 06801 $2,943/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,687 (+134%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $19,786 +4%
$540,921$560,707 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $135,996 +32%
$424,711$560,707 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 06801 $2,943 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 06801$2,943
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 12 years.

Typical home values in zip 06801 rose 3.7% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Bethel, CT — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,850 as of Aug 2026
Typical home value $560,707 as of Sep 2026
+3.7%year on year

Asking rent — 06801

Against the Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT metro and the national benchmark.

$2,000 $2,250 $2,500 $2,750 2026 06801 $2,850 Bridgeport $2,876 United States $1,930
$2,000 $2,250 $2,500 $2,750 2026
  • 06801$2,850
  • Bridgeport$2,876
  • United States$1,930

Typical home value — 06801

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 06801 $560,707 Bridgeport $687,644 United States $366,157
$200,000 $400,000 $600,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 06801$560,707
  • Bridgeport$687,644
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 70 zips in range — sorting picks from all 70.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.4 06810 Danbury 55,833 $2,614 $461,541
4.0 06470 Newtown 15,593 — $683,986
4.8 06896 Redding 8,779 — $872,400
5.8 06811 Danbury 31,228 $2,509 $521,628
6.4 06804 Brookfield 17,908 $2,732 $581,299
7.4 06877 Ridgefield 25,110 $3,189 $1,013,118
8.0 06482 Sandy Hook 12,000 — $620,974
9.0 06612 Easton 7,670 — $983,794
9.1 06468 Monroe 18,949 — $635,768
9.3 06812 New Fairfield 13,584 — $597,430
10.2 06883 Weston 10,396 — $1,387,518
10.2 06752 Bridgewater 1,658 — $732,084
10.7 10509 Brewster 20,046 — $536,712
10.8 06488 Southbury 20,071 $2,525 $449,645
11.2 10590 South Salem 6,989 $4,775 $957,711
11.3 10560 North Salem 4,918 — $840,012
11.8 06897 Wilton 18,777 $4,062 $1,271,468
12.0 10597 Waccabuc 679 — $1,697,695
12.4 06611 Trumbull 37,281 $3,102 $674,698
13.1 12563 Patterson 7,304 — $482,346
13.3 06783 Roxbury 2,185 — $963,828
13.9 06478 Oxford 12,991 $2,710 $595,962
14.0 06484 Shelton 41,889 $2,476 $561,596
14.6 10576 Pound Ridge 4,891 — $1,491,999
14.6 06825 Fairfield 21,982 $2,929 $749,478
14.8 06606 Bridgeport 49,308 $2,323 $391,270
14.9 06824 Fairfield 36,716 $3,903 $1,160,905
15.0 10526 Goldens Bridge 2,128 — $743,423
15.1 10578 Purdys 1,780 — $686,736
15.2 06784 Sherman 3,583 — $712,097

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.