Zip lookup · NJ

07463
Waldwick, New Jersey.

Waldwick, Bergen County, NJ · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro · population 10,164

What it costs per month · 07463 $3,910/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$2,187 (+127%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $52,550 +8%
$692,408$744,958 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $204,486 +38%
$540,472$744,958 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 07463 $3,910 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 07463$3,910
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 07463 rose 7.6% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Waldwick, NJ — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $744,958 as of Sep 2026
+7.6%year on year

Typical home value — 07463

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 07463 $744,958 New York $730,949 United States $366,157
$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 07463$744,958
  • New York$730,949
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 259 zips in range — sorting picks from all 259.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.4 07401 Allendale 6,865 — $1,113,378
1.5 07432 Midland Park 7,019 $3,275 $749,851
1.8 07423 Ho Ho Kus 4,270 — $1,429,786
2.3 07450 Ridgewood 26,308 $4,015 $1,252,846
2.4 07481 Wyckoff 17,050 — $1,155,561
2.7 07458 Saddle River 11,828 — $1,664,380
3.3 07446 Ramsey 14,805 $2,100 $884,277
3.5 07677 Woodcliff Lake 6,152 — $1,273,719
3.7 07676 Township Of Washington 9,323 — $852,825
3.7 07452 Glen Rock 12,154 — $1,095,644
4.2 07506 Hawthorne 19,628 $2,607 $642,761
4.3 07642 Hillsdale 10,144 — $856,043
4.3 07417 Franklin Lakes 11,112 $3,735 $1,625,195
4.6 07656 Park Ridge 9,406 $3,041 $849,208
4.8 07645 Montvale 8,901 $3,024 $935,756
5.1 07508 Haledon 23,762 $2,451 $640,182
5.4 07410 Fair Lawn 35,610 $3,606 $721,176
5.5 07652 Paramus 26,568 $5,500 $1,065,050
5.7 07430 Mahwah 25,491 $2,944 $713,869
5.8 07524 Paterson 13,808 $2,000 $537,771
5.9 07630 Emerson 7,305 — $783,771
6.1 07514 Paterson 20,647 — $537,455
6.1 07436 Oakland 12,740 — $769,199
6.3 07649 Oradell 8,235 — $1,013,861
6.3 07675 Westwood 27,349 $3,234 $932,081
6.8 07522 Paterson 23,040 $1,996 $501,266
6.8 10965 Pearl River 15,206 $2,744 $717,175
7.0 07504 Paterson 13,123 — $588,499
7.1 07505 Paterson 4,691 $1,634 —
7.3 10952 Monsey 48,019 — $1,163,876

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.