Zip lookup · NY

11692
New York, New York.

New York, Queens County, NY · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro · population 22,734

What it costs per month · 11692 $3,247/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,741 (+116%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $22,881 +4%
$595,680$618,561 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $132,350 +27%
$486,211$618,561 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 11692 $3,247 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 11692$3,247
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 14 years.

Typical home values in zip 11692 rose 3.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: New York, NY — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $3,110 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $618,561 as of Sep 2026
+3.8%year on year

Asking rent — 11692

Against the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro and the national benchmark.

$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 $3,500 2026 11692 $3,110 New York $3,546 United States $1,932
$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 $3,500 2026
  • 11692$3,110
  • New York$3,546
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 11692

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 11692 $618,561 New York $730,949 United States $366,157
$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 11692$618,561
  • New York$730,949
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 246 zips in range — sorting picks from all 246.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.3 11693 Far Rockaway 13,244 $2,800 —
1.7 11691 Far Rockaway 69,359 $3,320 $675,244
2.8 11096 Inwood 10,428 — $842,229
3.3 11509 Atlantic Beach 1,790 — $1,503,081
3.3 11694 Rockaway Park 21,489 $2,518 $875,414
4.0 11559 Lawrence 8,878 — $2,288,019
4.1 11516 Cedarhurst 9,112 $3,725 $1,271,020
4.9 11598 Woodmere 13,599 — $1,387,167
5.2 11414 Howard Beach 31,308 $2,775 $619,029
5.5 11422 Rosedale 33,757 — $739,371
5.6 11239 Brooklyn 16,410 — $681,561
5.6 11581 Valley Stream 22,818 $3,350 $821,883
5.7 11420 South Ozone Park 49,415 $3,300 $755,650
5.7 11436 Jamaica 22,527 — $694,035
5.7 11413 Springfield Gardens 45,965 $3,267 $737,007
5.8 11434 Jamaica 68,263 $3,150 $718,262
6.0 11557 Hewlett 8,504 — $1,013,687
6.3 11234 Brooklyn 83,187 $2,677 $783,194
6.3 11417 Ozone Park 30,578 $2,300 $755,945
6.5 11236 Brooklyn 88,051 $2,919 $689,060
6.8 11419 South Richmond Hill 47,441 — $763,204
7.0 11416 Ozone Park 25,919 $2,900 $760,579
7.0 11208 Brooklyn 105,428 $3,383 $742,792
7.2 11433 Jamaica 37,884 $2,965 $723,662
7.2 11518 East Rockaway 10,149 $3,100 $728,979
7.3 11580 Valley Stream 43,092 $3,062 $752,943
7.4 11412 Saint Albans 39,828 — $740,629
7.5 11435 Jamaica 56,826 $2,422 $582,717
7.5 11207 Brooklyn 93,198 $3,286 $636,603
7.5 11558 Island Park 8,454 $4,232 $753,863

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.