Zip lookup · NY

11702
Babylon, New York.

Babylon, Suffolk County, NY · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro · population 13,909

What it costs per month · 11702 $3,957/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,887 (+91%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $8,091 +1%
$745,789$753,880 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $117,814 +19%
$636,066$753,880 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 11702 $3,957 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 $4,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 11702$3,957
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 20 years.

Typical home values in zip 11702 rose 1.1% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Babylon, NY — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $3,050 as of Aug 2026
Typical home value $753,880 as of Sep 2026
+1.1%year on year

Asking rent — 11702

Against the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro and the national benchmark.

$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 $3,500 2026 11702 $3,050 New York $3,549 United States $1,930
$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 $3,500 2026
  • 11702$3,050
  • New York$3,549
  • United States$1,930

Typical home value — 11702

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 11702 $753,880 New York $730,949 United States $366,157
$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 11702$753,880
  • New York$730,949
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 95 zips in range — sorting picks from all 95.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.2 11757 Lindenhurst 44,413 $2,942 $650,002
3.6 11726 Copiague 21,455 $2,782 $616,164
4.4 11795 West Islip 25,379 — $762,571
4.4 11701 Amityville 29,509 $3,235 $630,528
4.6 11704 West Babylon 40,706 $2,986 $661,604
5.7 11703 North Babylon 17,187 — $670,108
6.1 11718 Brightwaters 3,179 — $847,745
6.1 11762 Massapequa Park 22,487 — $812,069
6.2 11758 Massapequa 54,375 $3,308 $832,066
6.3 11706 Bay Shore 68,976 $3,304 $657,075
7.2 11798 Wyandanch — — $595,106
7.4 11735 Farmingdale 32,028 $2,585 $742,746
7.7 11729 Deer Park 27,231 $2,404 $683,434
8.2 11783 Seaford 21,127 — $806,898
8.5 11751 Islip 13,726 — $674,933
9.0 11793 Wantagh 32,349 — $816,985
9.6 11730 East Islip 14,247 — $739,667
9.7 11804 Old Bethpage 4,835 — $1,027,159
9.9 11747 Melville 20,513 $4,000 $950,751
10.0 11714 Bethpage 22,695 $2,400 $785,545
10.1 11739 Great River 1,225 — $1,101,598
10.2 11717 Brentwood — — $638,272
10.3 11710 Bellmore 34,834 $3,350 $823,811
10.3 11770 Ocean Beach 77 — $1,435,123
10.6 11756 Levittown 42,665 $3,367 $733,195
11.3 11746 Huntington Station 65,747 $3,217 $827,813
11.3 11752 Islip Terrace 9,204 — $668,462
11.3 11566 Merrick 34,741 — $899,166
11.4 11803 Plainview 29,713 $4,902 $991,019
11.8 11722 Central Islip 39,033 $2,898 $586,598

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.