Zip lookup · NY

11704
West Babylon, New York.

West Babylon, Suffolk County, NY · New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro · population 40,706

What it costs per month · 11704 $3,473/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,793 (+107%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $2,472 -0%
$664,076$661,604 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $139,102 +27%
$522,502$661,604 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 11704 $3,473 United States $1,922
$1,000 $2,000 $3,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 11704$3,473
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 15 years.

Typical home values in zip 11704 fell 0.4% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: West Babylon, NY — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,986 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $661,604 as of Sep 2026
-0.4%year on year

Asking rent — 11704

Against the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA metro and the national benchmark.

$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 $3,500 2026 11704 $2,986 New York $3,546 United States $1,932
$2,000 $2,500 $3,000 $3,500 2026
  • 11704$2,986
  • New York$3,546
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 11704

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 11704 $661,604 New York $730,949 United States $366,157
$250,000 $500,000 $750,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 11704$661,604
  • New York$730,949
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 113 zips in range — sorting picks from all 113.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.0 11757 Lindenhurst 44,413 $2,942 $650,002
2.1 11703 North Babylon 17,187 — $670,108
2.6 11798 Wyandanch — — $595,106
3.2 11726 Copiague 21,455 $2,782 $616,164
3.2 11795 West Islip 25,379 — $762,571
3.7 11701 Amityville 29,509 $3,235 $630,528
3.8 11729 Deer Park 27,231 $2,404 $683,434
4.0 11735 Farmingdale 32,028 $2,585 $742,746
4.6 11702 Babylon 13,909 $3,050 $753,880
5.0 11718 Brightwaters 3,179 — $847,745
5.2 11762 Massapequa Park 22,487 — $812,069
5.4 11747 Melville 20,513 $4,000 $950,751
5.9 11804 Old Bethpage 4,835 — $1,027,159
6.2 11706 Bay Shore 68,976 $3,304 $657,075
6.7 11758 Massapequa 54,375 $3,308 $832,066
6.8 11746 Huntington Station 65,747 $3,217 $827,813
6.9 11714 Bethpage 22,695 $2,400 $785,545
7.3 11717 Brentwood — — $638,272
7.4 11783 Seaford 21,127 — $806,898
7.5 11803 Plainview 29,713 $4,902 $991,019
7.6 11751 Islip 13,726 — $674,933
8.3 11756 Levittown 42,665 $3,367 $733,195
9.1 11797 Woodbury 9,402 $3,466 $1,569,904
9.2 11730 East Islip 14,247 — $739,667
9.2 11801 Hicksville 41,585 $4,033 $786,698
9.3 11793 Wantagh 32,349 — $816,985
9.5 11725 Commack 29,073 $5,550 $818,583
9.6 11710 Bellmore 34,834 $3,350 $823,811
9.7 11722 Central Islip 39,033 $2,898 $586,598
10.1 11752 Islip Terrace 9,204 — $668,462

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.