Zip lookup · NY

12087
Hannacroix, New York.

Hannacroix, Greene County, NY · Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY metro · population 1,584

What it costs per month · 12087 $1,862/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,106 (+146%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $6,852 +2%
$347,926$354,778 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $74,655 +27%
$280,123$354,778 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 12087 $1,862 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 12087$1,862
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 15 years.

Typical home values in zip 12087 rose 2.0% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Greene County, NY 92% · Albany County, NY 8%

Typical home value $354,778 as of Sep 2026
+2.0%year on year

Typical home value — 12087

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 12087 $354,778 Albany $373,057 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 12087$354,778
  • Albany$373,057
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 68 zips in range — sorting picks from all 68.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.2 12042 Climax 280 — $344,142
4.0 12192 West Coxsackie 1,077 — $336,212
4.4 12046 Coeymans Hollow 358 — $331,889
4.5 12143 Ravena 5,664 — $295,186
4.7 12176 Surprise 393 — $351,453
5.6 12058 Earlton 1,220 — $358,057
5.7 12124 New Baltimore 298 — $361,801
6.1 12045 Coeymans 207 — $259,092
6.4 12051 Coxsackie 5,876 — $306,128
7.1 12083 Greenville 3,844 — $327,972
7.2 12173 Stuyvesant 2,099 — $378,550
8.0 12431 Freehold 1,909 — $355,252
8.4 12156 Schodack Landing 808 — $451,847
8.6 12158 Selkirk 5,878 — $371,718
9.1 12451 Leeds 909 — $333,606
9.3 12067 Feura Bush 1,165 — $386,932
9.6 12106 Kinderhook 1,864 — $481,121
9.8 12193 Westerlo 1,746 — $334,483
9.9 12041 Clarksville 468 — $287,772
10.4 12413 Cairo 3,368 — $302,383
10.6 12015 Athens 3,852 — $446,490
11.6 12423 East Durham 970 — $304,655
12.0 12130 Niverville 233 — $307,661
12.2 12033 Castleton On Hudson 7,932 — $378,835
12.2 12184 Valatie 7,787 — $450,540
12.5 12054 Delmar 17,436 $1,966 $458,235
12.8 12077 Glenmont 7,017 — $498,974
12.8 12120 Medusa 600 — $347,798
13.1 12405 Acra 447 — $327,906
13.4 12473 Round Top 831 — $385,834

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.