Zip lookup · NY

13206
Syracuse, New York.

Syracuse, Onondaga County, NY · Syracuse, NY metro · population 16,245

What it costs per month · 13206 $1,047/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$637 (+156%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $11,954 +6%
$187,521$199,475 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $59,215 +42%
$140,260$199,475 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 13206 $1,047 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 13206$1,047
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 10 years.

Typical home values in zip 13206 rose 6.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 13206 rose 8.2% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 13206 runs $258/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $308 in Jan 2025.

That is $1,666 a month against $1,408 rent: a $1,047 mortgage payment, plus $405 property tax and $214 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 13206

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,666 Renting $1,408 Mortgage only $1,047
$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$1,666
  • Renting$1,408
  • Mortgage only$1,047

Property tax · $405/mo 2.44% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Onondaga County, NY

Insurance & upkeep · $214/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Syracuse, NY — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,408 as of Sep 2026
+8.2%year on year
Typical home value $199,475 as of Sep 2026
+6.4%year on year

Asking rent — 13206

Against the Syracuse, NY metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2024 2025 2026 13206 $1,408 Syracuse $1,627 United States $1,932
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2024 2025 2026
  • 13206$1,408
  • Syracuse$1,627
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 13206

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 13206 $199,475 Syracuse $268,949 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 13206$199,475
  • Syracuse$268,949
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 50 zips in range — sorting picks from all 50.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.7 13203 Syracuse 16,180 $1,400 $191,194
2.0 13208 Syracuse 22,993 $1,489 $173,964
2.2 13211 Syracuse 6,111 — $197,318
2.4 13224 Syracuse 8,659 $1,469 $280,085
2.9 13214 Syracuse 8,702 — $313,265
3.1 13210 Syracuse 19,803 $1,662 $262,593
3.1 13202 Syracuse 7,098 $1,940 $389,456
3.6 13057 East Syracuse 14,253 $1,200 $255,462
3.9 13204 Syracuse 19,440 $1,569 $156,283
4.0 13212 Syracuse 19,917 — $246,788
4.9 13088 Liverpool 22,073 $2,150 $274,310
4.9 13116 Minoa 3,653 — $271,002
5.1 13205 Syracuse 19,137 $1,475 $149,336
5.1 13207 Syracuse 12,290 — $180,422
5.9 13066 Fayetteville 12,504 — $414,998
6.3 13219 Syracuse 14,744 $1,975 $265,850
6.8 13039 Cicero 16,951 — $352,911
7.0 13209 Syracuse 12,714 — $242,219
7.7 13090 Liverpool 29,004 $2,412 $308,610
8.0 13082 Kirkville 4,314 — $274,148
8.0 13078 Jamesville 10,119 — $439,708
9.1 13215 Syracuse 14,751 $1,554 $383,194
9.3 13041 Clay 12,330 — $318,067
9.4 13030 Bridgeport 3,635 — $271,850
9.6 13120 Nedrow 1,625 — $188,628
10.4 13031 Camillus 16,285 $1,840 $313,098
10.6 13029 Brewerton 7,725 — $340,623
10.7 13164 Warners 2,904 — $379,360
10.7 13104 Manlius 16,168 $2,198 $470,784
12.2 13037 Chittenango 9,607 — $279,542

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.