Zip lookup · NY

13849
Unadilla, New York.

Unadilla, Otsego County, NY · Oneonta, NY metro · population 4,427

What it costs per month · 13849 $942/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$478 (+103%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $5,850 +3%
$173,564$179,414 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $34,132 +23%
$145,282$179,414 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 13849 $942 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 13849$942
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 16 years.

Typical home values in zip 13849 rose 3.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Otsego County, NY 54% · Delaware County, NY 46%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Unadilla, NY — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $179,414 as of Sep 2026
+3.4%year on year

Typical home value — 13849

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 13849 $179,414 Oneonta $220,097 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 13849$179,414
  • Oneonta$220,097
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.6 13838 Sidney 4,251 — $146,912
6.3 13809 Mount Upton 1,410 — $156,967
6.8 13839 Sidney Center 1,360 — $204,278
8.5 13775 Franklin 1,752 — $257,943
8.8 13733 Bainbridge 5,076 — $175,431
9.2 13776 Gilbertsville 380 — $198,191
9.3 13825 Otego 2,903 — $228,164
9.6 13804 Masonville 244 — $198,169
10.4 13780 Guilford 968 — $168,322
13.3 13730 Afton 2,679 — $175,981
13.3 13846 Treadwell 308 — $253,341
13.5 13808 Morris 1,581 — $191,257
14.0 13843 South New Berlin 2,038 — $181,249
14.0 13856 Walton 5,881 — $208,596
14.5 13861 West Oneonta 462 — $229,358
16.6 13813 Nineveh 997 — $191,451
16.8 13820 Oneonta 23,056 $2,107 $226,853
17.3 13796 Laurens 1,210 — $214,098
17.5 13830 Oxford 4,597 — $147,102
18.0 13754 Deposit 2,768 — $187,135
18.3 13815 Norwich 12,654 — $156,838
20.0 13753 Delhi 5,696 — $284,845

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.