Zip lookup · PA

15208
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, PA · Pittsburgh, PA metro · population 10,094

What it costs per month · 15208 $804/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$230 (+40%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $20,889 -12%
$174,060$153,171 since Sep 2025
5 years
Down $45,102 -23%
$198,272$153,171 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 15208 $804 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 15208$804
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, prices here aren't rising.

Typical home values in zip 15208 fell 12.0% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Pittsburgh, PA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,848 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $153,171 as of Sep 2026
-12.0%year on year

Asking rent — 15208

Against the Pittsburgh, PA metro and the national benchmark.

$1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2026 15208 $1,848 Pittsburgh $1,467 United States $1,932
$1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2026
  • 15208$1,848
  • Pittsburgh$1,467
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 15208

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 15208 $153,171 Pittsburgh $228,201 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 15208$153,171
  • Pittsburgh$228,201
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 136 zips in range — sorting picks from all 136.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.5 15206 Pittsburgh 29,056 $1,812 $278,301
1.7 15232 Pittsburgh 11,349 $1,626 $490,792
1.9 15217 Pittsburgh 25,795 $1,516 $460,793
2.1 15218 Pittsburgh 13,379 $1,277 $206,581
2.2 15221 Pittsburgh 29,374 $1,269 $145,748
2.7 15224 Pittsburgh 10,665 $1,494 $249,473
3.0 15213 Pittsburgh 30,466 $2,110 $262,473
3.3 15201 Pittsburgh 13,333 $1,887 $288,183
3.6 15215 Pittsburgh 11,907 $1,542 $340,441
4.0 15104 Braddock 8,034 $992 $51,910
4.0 15120 Homestead 18,029 $1,275 $139,770
4.1 15235 Pittsburgh 33,951 $1,451 $170,761
4.3 15207 Pittsburgh 10,961 $1,394 $138,966
4.4 15203 Pittsburgh 10,370 $1,811 $211,642
4.5 15223 Pittsburgh 6,255 $1,166 $181,109
4.6 15219 Pittsburgh 11,376 $1,839 $148,921
4.7 15112 East Pittsburgh 3,655 — $99,413
4.7 15147 Verona 15,798 $1,332 $167,635
4.8 15145 Turtle Creek 6,695 $1,108 $91,811
4.9 15222 Pittsburgh 5,725 $2,243 $460,468
5.1 15209 Pittsburgh 12,328 $1,064 $231,167
5.5 15210 Pittsburgh 25,227 $1,301 $105,201
5.6 15238 Pittsburgh 12,868 $1,605 $568,273
5.8 15139 Oakmont 6,702 $1,276 $337,642
5.9 15212 Pittsburgh 27,652 $1,496 $169,999
6.1 15110 Duquesne 5,149 — $51,728
6.3 15211 Pittsburgh 10,728 $1,586 $208,438
6.5 15214 Pittsburgh 14,048 $1,434 $168,215
6.5 15116 Glenshaw 14,461 — $301,276
6.5 15122 West Mifflin 18,816 $1,525 $159,581

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.