Zip lookup · PA

16022
Bruin, Pennsylvania.

Bruin, Butler County, PA · Pittsburgh, PA metro · population 219

What it costs per month · 16022 $626/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — $167 (-21%) since Oct 2023.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $7,302 -6%
$126,544$119,242 since Sep 2025

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 16022 $626 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 16022$626
  • United States$1,922

Typical home values in zip 16022 fell 5.8% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Typical home value $119,242 as of Sep 2026
-5.8%year on year

Typical home value — 16022

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2024 2025 2026 16022 $119,242 Pittsburgh $228,201 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2024 2025 2026
  • 16022$119,242
  • Pittsburgh$228,201
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.2 16050 Petrolia 1,097 — $160,898
3.4 16041 Karns City 1,747 — $163,646
4.3 16049 Parker 2,965 — $141,562
6.4 16040 Hilliards 1,013 — $176,386
7.7 16025 Chicora 4,793 — $221,701
8.3 16028 East Brady 1,981 — $135,611
8.6 16061 West Sunbury 2,564 — $245,717
9.5 16020 Boyers 1,169 — $178,392
10.7 16373 Emlenton 3,254 — $149,075
11.4 16218 Cowansville 1,000 — $183,853
12.1 16248 Rimersburg 3,216 — $102,798
12.5 16372 Clintonville 517 — $111,119
13.4 16034 Fenelton 1,752 — $258,550
13.4 16029 East Butler 916 — $175,422
13.4 16038 Harrisville 3,292 — $196,262
14.8 16001 Butler 39,234 $943 $232,216
14.8 16374 Kennerdell 1,672 — $149,822
15.0 16232 Knox 4,025 — $154,014
15.6 16262 Worthington 2,772 — $202,694
15.6 16210 Adrian 574 — $141,662
16.9 16259 Templeton 1,911 — $135,653
16.9 16045 Lyndora 1,136 — $103,996
17.0 16057 Slippery Rock 15,718 — $257,808
17.7 16002 Butler 15,587 — $306,848
18.7 16023 Cabot 4,082 — $298,204
19.2 16319 Cranberry 961 — $179,429
19.4 16127 Grove City 15,117 $1,116 $223,243
20.0 16052 Prospect 2,215 — $299,271

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.