Zip lookup · PA

16510
Erie, Pennsylvania.

Erie, Erie County, PA · Erie, PA metro · population 24,198

What it costs per month · 16510 $1,089/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$635 (+140%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $10,269 +5%
$197,210$207,479 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $58,255 +39%
$149,224$207,479 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 16510 $1,089 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 16510$1,089
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 16510 rose 5.2% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Erie, PA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,448 as of Aug 2026
Typical home value $207,479 as of Sep 2026
+5.2%year on year

Asking rent — 16510

Against the Erie, PA metro and the national benchmark.

Not enough data to draw this yet.

Typical home value — 16510

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 16510 $207,479 Erie $222,048 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 16510$207,479
  • Erie$222,048
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.2 16421 Harborcreek 2,289 — $256,245
4.3 16511 Erie 11,776 — $205,167
4.9 16504 Erie 15,931 $1,206 $154,085
5.6 16503 Erie 15,753 $866 $68,977
5.9 16509 Erie 28,595 $1,222 $271,764
7.0 16501 Erie 2,022 $795 —
7.0 16507 Erie 8,597 $1,109 $98,381
7.2 16508 Erie 14,958 $1,089 $169,061
7.5 16502 Erie 15,995 $972 $124,517
7.6 16428 North East 12,595 — $265,892
8.2 16442 Wattsburg 3,050 — $266,648
9.7 16505 Erie 15,270 $1,188 $255,685
10.8 14736 Findley Lake 172 — $335,248
10.8 16506 Erie 24,070 $1,605 $292,806
10.9 16441 Waterford 9,134 — $310,079
13.1 16426 McKean 3,273 — $308,259
15.1 14724 Clymer 3,115 — $240,925
15.2 16415 Fairview 10,104 $2,272 $378,707
15.6 14775 Ripley 2,328 — $146,241
16.2 16438 Union City 7,421 — $164,406
18.3 14781 Sherman 1,796 — $174,627
19.2 16412 Edinboro 9,612 — $295,825

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.