Zip lookup · PA

17501
Akron, Pennsylvania.

Akron, Lancaster County, PA · Lancaster, PA metro · population 4,614

What it costs per month · 17501 $1,836/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,061 (+137%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $15,097 +5%
$334,694$349,791 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $95,972 +38%
$253,819$349,791 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 17501 $1,836 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 17501$1,836
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 17501 rose 4.5% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Akron, PA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $349,791 as of Sep 2026
+4.5%year on year

Typical home value — 17501

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 17501 $349,791 Lancaster $386,393 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 17501$349,791
  • Lancaster$386,393
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 57 zips in range — sorting picks from all 57.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.2 17522 Ephrata 33,852 $1,400 $371,330
2.3 17508 Brownstown 1,125 — $411,291
4.1 17540 Leola 10,728 $1,594 $411,693
5.1 17578 Stevens 7,504 — $392,924
5.3 17543 Lititz 45,912 $1,688 $466,095
6.8 17505 Bird In Hand 2,358 — $606,935
7.2 17517 Denver 14,686 $1,454 $394,435
7.8 17557 New Holland 15,055 $1,426 $418,482
7.9 17581 Terre Hill 180 — $350,526
8.2 17601 Lancaster 56,382 $1,852 $437,857
8.6 17520 East Petersburg 5,040 — $364,457
9.7 17569 Reinholds 7,323 — $393,200
9.8 17519 East Earl 7,127 $1,650 $439,620
9.8 19501 Adamstown 823 — $320,242
9.8 17529 Gordonville 4,826 — $520,821
10.1 17602 Lancaster 52,217 $1,413 $313,322
10.3 17073 Newmanstown 6,314 — $352,339
10.6 17572 Ronks 3,643 — $510,875
11.0 17088 Schaefferstown 459 — $302,520
11.8 17545 Manheim 23,556 $1,886 $397,631
12.1 17538 Landisville 7,314 — $445,313
12.7 17603 Lancaster 67,571 $1,510 $306,967
12.9 17555 Narvon 7,251 — $484,979
13.3 17535 Kinzers 3,042 — $521,550
13.7 17579 Strasburg 6,875 — $455,067
13.8 19540 Mohnton 11,957 $1,660 $392,563
13.8 17562 Paradise 4,373 — $482,962
14.0 17584 Willow Street 11,646 $1,974 $378,147
14.1 19608 Reading 24,178 $1,679 $393,501
14.2 19565 Wernersville 9,302 — $340,109

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.