Zip lookup · PA

17827
Mount Pleasant Mills, Pennsylvania.

Mount Pleasant Mills, Snyder County, PA · Selinsgrove, PA metro · population 877

What it costs per month · 17827 $1,221/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$59 (+5%) since Nov 2023.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $2,472 -1%
$235,141$232,669 since Sep 2025

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 17827 $1,221 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 17827$1,221
  • United States$1,922

Typical home values in zip 17827 fell 1.1% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Mount Pleasant Mills, PA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $232,669 as of Sep 2026
-1.1%year on year

Typical home value — 17827

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2024 2025 2026 17827 $232,669 Selinsgrove $240,172 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2024 2025 2026
  • 17827$232,669
  • Selinsgrove$240,172
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 34 zips in range — sorting picks from all 34.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.6 17864 Port Trevorton 2,495 — $212,533
5.1 17853 Mount Pleasant Mills 2,993 — $246,698
5.3 17870 Selinsgrove 14,490 $1,100 $260,881
5.5 17842 Middleburg 8,266 — $242,301
9.1 17889 Winfield 3,039 — $295,242
9.2 17855 New Berlin 1,014 — $243,081
9.4 17017 Dalmatia 1,509 — $220,269
9.6 17086 Richfield 1,982 — $229,901
9.9 17830 Herndon 1,938 — $226,400
10.0 17876 Shamokin Dam 1,827 — $243,702
11.5 17080 Pillow 264 — $177,417
11.5 17813 Beavertown 2,028 — $214,697
11.7 17045 Liverpool 3,811 — $273,320
12.1 17801 Sunbury 16,429 $900 $192,653
12.6 17823 Dornsife 1,258 — $277,487
13.5 17061 Millersburg 6,842 — $230,129
14.3 17023 Elizabethville 3,489 — $245,532
14.5 17812 Beaver Springs 1,378 — $209,110
14.5 17881 Trevorton 1,479 — $137,272
15.2 17030 Gratz 541 — $202,462
15.2 17837 Lewisburg 18,403 $1,244 $331,683
15.6 17844 Mifflinburg 10,291 — $287,561
15.7 17857 Northumberland 7,671 — $224,237
16.0 17845 Millmont 2,058 — $248,079
16.0 17048 Lykens 3,870 — $164,732
17.2 17049 McAlisterville 3,046 — $234,116
17.7 17062 Millerstown 3,917 — $298,574
17.8 17860 Paxinos 2,332 — $288,111
17.8 17094 Thompsontown 2,424 — $229,539
18.2 17872 Shamokin 8,894 — $55,548

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.