Zip lookup · VA

22846
Penn Laird, Virginia.

Penn Laird, Rockingham County, VA · Harrisonburg, VA metro · population 1,496

What it costs per month · 22846 $2,533/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,398 (+123%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $12,761 +3%
$469,821$482,582 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $109,054 +29%
$373,528$482,582 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 22846 $2,533 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 22846$2,533
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 14 years.

Typical home values in zip 22846 rose 2.7% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Penn Laird, VA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $482,582 as of Sep 2026
+2.7%year on year

Typical home value — 22846

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 22846 $482,582 Harrisonburg $350,368 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 22846$482,582
  • Harrisonburg$350,368
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.9 22840 McGaheysville 5,239 $2,400 $433,234
4.9 22801 Harrisonburg 39,983 $1,818 $371,467
5.5 24471 Port Republic 1,768 — $409,368
6.5 22841 Mount Crawford 3,090 — $429,853
8.5 22802 Harrisonburg 30,374 $1,623 $318,823
9.7 22827 Elkton 10,529 — $321,785
9.9 24486 Weyers Cave 3,739 — $354,092
11.1 24441 Grottoes 6,520 $1,500 $311,405
12.2 22834 Linville 956 — $368,957
13.1 22849 Shenandoah 5,170 — $286,600
13.2 24467 Mount Sidney 2,318 — $414,890
13.3 22812 Bridgewater 10,660 $1,548 $376,298
14.2 22850 Singers Glen 1,218 — $346,104
14.4 24437 Fort Defiance 1,468 — $436,061
15.3 24431 Crimora 2,176 — $357,623
15.7 22935 Dyke 575 — $408,514
16.1 22821 Dayton 6,116 — $361,113
16.5 22940 Free Union 1,066 — $617,178
16.8 24482 Verona 5,312 $1,288 $315,434
17.1 22815 Broadway 8,465 — $324,244
17.2 22932 Crozet 9,148 $2,373 $599,901
17.9 22973 Stanardsville 6,292 $1,250 $337,406
18.3 22853 Timberville 5,214 — $289,553
19.4 22851 Stanley 5,903 — $303,565
20.0 22843 Mount Solon 2,697 — $368,473

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.