Zip lookup · VA

23224
Richmond, Virginia.

Richmond, Richmond City, VA · Richmond, VA metro · population 40,575

What it costs per month · 23224 $1,278/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$795 (+164%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $5,734 +2%
$237,831$243,565 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $72,365 +42%
$171,200$243,565 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 23224 $1,278 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 23224$1,278
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 10 years.

Typical home values in zip 23224 rose 2.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 23224 rose 2.7% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Owning the typical home in zip 23224 runs $199/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $372 in Aug 2020.

That is $1,719 a month against $1,520 rent: a $1,278 mortgage payment, plus $180 property tax and $261 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 23224

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Owning all in $1,719 Renting $1,520 Mortgage only $1,278
$500 $1,000 $1,500 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$1,719
  • Renting$1,520
  • Mortgage only$1,278

Property tax · $180/mo 0.89% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for 2 counties

Insurance & upkeep · $261/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

This zip spans 2 counties: Richmond City, VA 95% · Chesterfield County, VA 5%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Richmond, VA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,520 as of Sep 2026
+2.7%year on year
Typical home value $243,565 as of Sep 2026
+2.4%year on year

Asking rent — 23224

Against the Richmond, VA metro and the national benchmark.

$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 23224 $1,520 Richmond $1,706 United States $1,932
$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2018 2022 2026
  • 23224$1,520
  • Richmond$1,706
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 23224

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 23224 $243,565 Richmond $392,106 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 23224$243,565
  • Richmond$392,106
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 38 zips in range — sorting picks from all 38.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.8 23225 Richmond 42,771 $1,518 $367,296
3.2 23234 Richmond 47,465 $1,559 $309,463
3.4 23219 Richmond 4,062 $1,530 $360,326
3.5 23220 Richmond 34,671 $1,763 $446,587
4.0 23221 Richmond 14,402 $1,895 $645,519
5.5 23235 Richmond 33,461 $1,845 $415,336
6.2 23223 Richmond 54,659 $1,469 $295,779
6.2 23226 Richmond 15,477 $2,094 $586,496
6.3 23230 Richmond 8,910 $1,923 $416,616
6.4 23222 Richmond 26,322 $1,682 $276,606
6.7 23237 Richmond 27,126 $1,879 $325,915
6.8 23236 Richmond 27,903 $1,723 $391,368
8.1 23227 Richmond 24,925 $1,585 $392,587
8.4 23229 Henrico 35,689 $1,773 $521,985
8.9 23228 Henrico 36,527 $1,624 $328,234
8.9 23075 Henrico 8,347 $1,683 $257,207
8.9 23231 Henrico 38,544 $1,673 $333,364
10.0 23294 Henrico 20,216 $1,653 $357,740
10.1 23832 Chesterfield 41,442 $1,890 $410,203
10.7 23831 Chester 39,529 $1,824 $381,109
10.7 23114 Midlothian 21,631 $2,120 $468,325
11.6 23150 Sandston 12,544 $2,025 $320,286
11.7 23112 Midlothian 57,016 $2,054 $434,381
11.7 23238 Henrico 26,050 $1,771 $497,754
11.8 23060 Glen Allen 36,497 $2,008 $452,640
12.1 23113 Midlothian 27,477 $2,010 $720,126
12.5 23836 Chester 15,298 $1,803 $439,842
13.5 23233 Henrico 31,582 $1,950 $535,638
13.9 23116 Mechanicsville 34,188 $2,165 $511,789
14.3 23111 Mechanicsville 38,070 $2,224 $396,985

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.