Zip lookup · VA

23509
Norfolk, Virginia.

Norfolk, Norfolk City, VA · Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC metro · population 13,105

What it costs per month · 23509 $1,487/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$793 (+114%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $7,751 +3%
$275,612$283,362 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $51,670 +22%
$231,693$283,362 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 23509 $1,487 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 23509$1,487
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 17 years.

Typical home values in zip 23509 rose 2.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 23509 rose 8.5% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 23509 runs $79/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $247 in Mar 2025.

That is $2,026 a month against $1,947 rent: a $1,487 mortgage payment, plus $235 property tax and $303 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 23509

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,400 $1,600 $1,800 $2,000 2025 2026 Owning all in $2,026 Renting $1,947 Mortgage only $1,487
$1,400 $1,600 $1,800 $2,000 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$2,026
  • Renting$1,947
  • Mortgage only$1,487

Property tax · $235/mo 1.00% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Norfolk City, VA

Insurance & upkeep · $303/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Norfolk, VA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,947 as of Sep 2026
+8.5%year on year
Typical home value $283,362 as of Sep 2026
+2.8%year on year

Asking rent — 23509

Against the Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC metro and the national benchmark.

$1,700 $1,800 $1,900 2025 2026 23509 $1,947 Virginia Beach $1,886 United States $1,932
$1,700 $1,800 $1,900 2025 2026
  • 23509$1,947
  • Virginia Beach$1,886
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 23509

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 23509 $283,362 Virginia Beach $371,181 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 23509$283,362
  • Virginia Beach$371,181
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 46 zips in range — sorting picks from all 46.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.4 23513 Norfolk 28,628 $1,770 $271,833
1.8 23504 Norfolk 23,502 $1,457 $269,145
1.9 23517 Norfolk 4,932 $1,727 $321,257
2.6 23507 Norfolk 6,645 $1,582 $478,728
2.6 23508 Norfolk 19,432 $1,870 $379,098
2.7 23510 Norfolk 9,190 $1,818 $327,623
2.7 23505 Norfolk 28,247 $1,574 $327,470
3.2 23502 Norfolk 20,399 $1,780 $311,254
3.5 23523 Norfolk 8,188 — $259,921
3.5 23518 Norfolk 29,746 $1,902 $342,482
4.5 23503 Norfolk 30,216 $1,650 $315,126
4.8 23704 Portsmouth 19,207 $1,611 $237,987
4.8 23325 Chesapeake 19,138 $1,864 $330,329
5.1 23707 Portsmouth 14,766 $1,511 $253,815
5.7 23324 Chesapeake 24,670 $1,641 $286,138
6.0 23703 Portsmouth 25,610 $1,902 $323,619
6.5 23455 Virginia Beach 49,977 $2,286 $457,940
6.5 23702 Portsmouth 12,485 $1,597 $226,504
6.9 23462 Virginia Beach 66,151 $2,046 $326,107
7.4 23464 Virginia Beach 75,061 $2,027 $405,275
7.7 23701 Portsmouth 24,298 $1,848 $264,653
9.3 23320 Chesapeake 59,108 $2,084 $390,272
9.7 23452 Virginia Beach 58,455 $1,867 $383,715
10.5 23321 Chesapeake 40,176 $1,805 $403,283
10.8 23663 Hampton 14,656 $1,707 $238,015
11.1 23661 Hampton 14,005 $1,702 $245,560
11.5 23607 Newport News 23,096 $1,597 $184,050
12.2 23453 Virginia Beach 34,482 $2,039 $372,109
12.4 23669 Hampton 39,884 $1,941 $285,654
12.5 23435 Suffolk 33,721 $2,421 $450,320

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.