Zip lookup · WV

25514
Fort Gay, West Virginia.

Fort Gay, Wayne County, WV · Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro · population 3,520

What it costs per month · 25514 $683/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$337 (+97%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $6,325 +5%
$123,819$130,144 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $14,170 +12%
$115,974$130,144 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 25514 $683 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 25514$683
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 30 years.

Typical home values in zip 25514 rose 5.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Fort Gay, WV — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $130,144 as of Sep 2026
+5.1%year on year

Typical home value — 25514

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 25514 $130,144 Huntington $166,211 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2020 2022 2024 2026
  • 25514$130,144
  • Huntington$166,211
  • United States$366,157

Within 10 miles

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.