Zip lookup · WV

25560
Scott Depot, West Virginia.

Scott Depot, Putnam County, WV · Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro · population 9,303

What it costs per month · 25560 $1,606/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$865 (+117%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $17,421 +6%
$288,550$305,971 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $71,495 +30%
$234,476$305,971 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 25560 $1,606 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 25560$1,606
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 13 years.

Typical home values in zip 25560 rose 6.0% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Scott Depot, WV — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $305,971 as of Sep 2026
+6.0%year on year

Typical home value — 25560

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 25560 $305,971 Huntington $166,211 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 25560$305,971
  • Huntington$166,211
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 39 zips in range — sorting picks from all 39.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.3 25213 Winfield 6,224 — $300,091
4.5 25143 Nitro 8,714 — $145,361
5.7 25526 Hurricane 22,514 $1,211 $276,643
6.0 25177 Saint Albans 22,665 $825 $151,562
7.1 25070 Eleanor 1,875 — $231,354
7.4 25159 Poca 3,656 — $184,403
8.0 25313 Charleston 11,760 $1,090 $189,380
8.1 25168 Red House 2,330 — $198,973
9.4 25202 Tornado 1,451 — $161,968
9.6 25064 Dunbar 9,090 $1,100 $120,842
9.9 25510 Culloden 5,098 $1,369 $222,620
11.4 25033 Buffalo 2,284 — $169,065
12.1 25309 South Charleston 12,154 $1,012 $173,538
12.4 25541 Milton 9,318 — $226,560
12.7 25564 Sod 1,335 — $132,729
13.0 25303 South Charleston 7,396 $871 $173,494
13.2 25082 Fraziers Bottom 1,830 — $260,624
13.2 25312 Charleston 10,047 — $170,456
13.4 25387 Charleston 4,708 — $58,568
14.0 25124 Liberty 1,514 — $177,432
14.8 25523 Hamlin 2,753 — $110,278
15.0 25003 Alum Creek 1,975 — $137,143
15.4 25573 Yawkey 600 — $104,943
15.8 25567 Sumerco 823 — $105,030
15.8 25521 Griffithsville 897 — $105,922
16.1 25320 Charleston 4,595 — $173,883
16.1 25301 Charleston 2,498 — $173,965
16.2 25503 Ashton 837 — $159,226
16.7 25302 Charleston 13,204 $893 $107,218
16.8 25314 Charleston 14,794 — $258,430

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.