Zip lookup · WV

26585
Metz, West Virginia.

Metz, Wetzel County, WV · Fairmont, WV metro · population 977

What it costs per month · 26585 $575/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$335 (+140%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $8,858 +9%
$100,637$109,495 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $22,247 +25%
$87,248$109,495 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 26585 $575 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 26585$575
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 15 years.

Typical home values in zip 26585 rose 8.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Marion County, WV 67% · Wetzel County, WV 33%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Metz, WV — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $109,495 as of Sep 2026
+8.8%year on year

Typical home value — 26585

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 26585 $109,495 Fairmont $167,386 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2020 2022 2024 2026
  • 26585$109,495
  • Fairmont$167,386
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.7 26562 Burton 721 — $103,199
5.6 26582 Mannington 3,743 — $122,527
6.3 26575 Hundred 523 — $71,223
7.3 26437 Smithfield 502 — $63,355
7.4 26590 Wana 550 — $142,228
8.7 26581 Littleton 870 — $82,225
9.2 26587 Rachel 98 — $76,706
10.4 26570 Fairview 3,350 — $129,809
10.6 26571 Farmington 1,788 — $105,895
11.1 26419 Pine Grove 758 — $79,520
11.9 26576 Idamay 634 — $107,239
12.7 26591 Worthington 1,568 — $115,967
12.7 26521 Blacksville 113 — $137,362
13.5 26574 Grant Town 506 — $61,790
14.0 26377 Jacksonburg 654 — $84,373
14.2 26559 Barrackville 1,619 — $159,894
14.3 26448 Wallace 1,005 — $95,927
14.4 26386 Lumberport 2,243 — $93,734
14.6 26588 Rivesville 2,635 — $142,334
14.7 26568 Enterprise 650 — $118,866
16.3 26167 Reader 474 — $101,423
16.7 26431 Shinnston 6,271 — $136,852
17.4 26033 Cameron 1,801 — $93,314
18.4 26155 New Martinsville 8,003 — $137,488
19.2 26554 Fairmont 42,118 $1,171 $190,851
19.3 26541 Maidsville 3,254 — $215,908
19.4 26369 Hepzibah 387 — $115,970
19.5 26039 Glen Easton 493 — $147,140

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.