Zip lookup · NC

27048
Stoneville, North Carolina.

Stoneville, Rockingham County, NC · Greensboro-High Point, NC metro · population 7,814

What it costs per month · 27048 $1,111/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$551 (+98%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $4,929 +2%
$206,788$211,717 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $22,503 +12%
$189,213$211,717 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 27048 $1,111 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 27048$1,111
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 31 years.

Typical home values in zip 27048 rose 2.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Rockingham County, NC 99% · Henry County, VA 1%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Stoneville, NC — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $211,717 as of Sep 2026
+2.4%year on year

Typical home value — 27048

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 27048 $211,717 Greensboro $260,556 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 27048$211,717
  • Greensboro$260,556
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.7 27027 Mayodan 3,836 — $161,162
7.6 27025 Madison 12,537 — $224,622
7.6 24148 Ridgeway 8,355 — $161,104
9.4 27288 Eden 22,926 $1,028 $147,132
10.0 27046 Sandy Ridge 2,032 — $229,899
10.8 24165 Spencer 1,875 — $160,696
14.8 27357 Stokesdale 9,922 — $392,528
16.0 24089 Fieldale 2,265 — $111,086
16.7 27052 Walnut Cove 10,506 — $242,786
16.8 27320 Reidsville 38,896 $1,225 $210,540
17.0 24069 Cascade 1,861 — $151,291
17.1 24078 Collinsville 6,438 — $170,568
17.1 27022 Lawsonville 1,285 — $261,471
17.3 27358 Summerfield 15,685 $2,412 $515,883
17.3 27016 Danbury 1,900 — $238,766
17.5 24112 Martinsville 31,028 $932 $131,511
18.1 24054 Axton 5,957 — $123,877
18.2 24133 Patrick Springs 2,219 — $179,288
19.3 27009 Belews Creek 2,939 — $316,912
19.7 27326 Ruffin 3,396 — $207,280

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.