Zip lookup · NC

27330
Sanford, North Carolina.

Sanford, Lee County, NC · Sanford, NC metro · population 39,778

What it costs per month · 27330 $1,509/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$901 (+148%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $627 -0%
$288,219$287,592 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $75,467 +36%
$212,125$287,592 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 27330 $1,509 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 27330$1,509
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 27330 fell 0.2% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 27330 fell 1.1% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 27330 runs $371/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $512 in May 2024.

That is $1,990 a month against $1,619 rent: a $1,509 mortgage payment, plus $173 property tax and $308 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 27330

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,400 $1,600 $1,800 $2,000 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,990 Renting $1,619 Mortgage only $1,509
$1,400 $1,600 $1,800 $2,000 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$1,990
  • Renting$1,619
  • Mortgage only$1,509

Property tax · $173/mo 0.72% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for 4 counties

Insurance & upkeep · $308/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

This zip spans 4 counties: Lee County, NC 83% · Chatham County, NC 8% · Moore County, NC 6% · Harnett County, NC 2%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Sanford, NC — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,619 as of Sep 2026
-1.1%year on year
Typical home value $287,592 as of Sep 2026
-0.2%year on year

Asking rent — 27330

Against the Sanford, NC metro and the national benchmark.

$1,500 $1,600 $1,700 $1,800 $1,900 2024 2025 2026 27330 $1,619 Sanford $1,649 United States $1,932
$1,500 $1,600 $1,700 $1,800 $1,900 2024 2025 2026
  • 27330$1,619
  • Sanford$1,649
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 27330

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 27330 $287,592 Sanford $287,873 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 27330$287,592
  • Sanford$287,873
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
9.2 27559 Moncure 2,312 — $418,448
9.9 27332 Sanford 36,947 $2,017 $296,534
10.1 27252 Goldston 1,425 — $284,494
12.4 27505 Broadway 8,152 $1,850 $271,447
13.1 27207 Bear Creek 4,367 — $311,177
14.3 27562 New Hill 5,659 $2,559 $677,652
16.4 28326 Cameron 26,068 $1,982 $315,578
16.5 27312 Pittsboro 23,341 $1,770 $564,355
17.4 28327 Carthage 19,386 $1,976 $402,973
18.6 27540 Holly Springs 47,771 $1,816 $574,670

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.