Zip lookup · NC

28745
Lake Junaluska, North Carolina.

Lake Junaluska, Haywood County, NC · Asheville, NC metro · population 670

What it costs per month · 28745 $2,319/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,325 (+133%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $13,092 -3%
$454,983$441,891 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $77,662 +21%
$364,229$441,891 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 28745 $2,319 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 28745$2,319
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 18 years.

Typical home values in zip 28745 fell 2.9% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Lake Junaluska, NC — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $441,891 as of Sep 2026
-2.9%year on year

Typical home value — 28745

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 $450,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 28745 $441,891 Asheville $416,031 United States $366,157
$250,000 $300,000 $350,000 $400,000 $450,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 28745$441,891
  • Asheville$416,031
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.5 28786 Waynesville 22,056 $1,749 $339,642
7.8 28721 Clyde 10,698 — $336,288
8.4 28751 Maggie Valley 4,159 $1,250 $384,264
8.8 28716 Canton 16,863 $1,600 $283,658
10.2 28707 Balsam 461 — $294,883
10.7 28785 Waynesville 8,311 — $386,715
14.6 28715 Candler 30,328 $1,827 $407,896
14.9 28748 Leicester 12,230 $1,762 $421,039
17.8 28779 Sylva 18,064 $1,275 $330,140
18.7 28708 Balsam Grove 456 — $315,816
19.1 28723 Cullowhee 12,756 — $424,729
19.3 28783 Tuckasegee 1,785 — $454,401
20.0 28743 Hot Springs 2,211 — $321,402
20.0 28742 Horse Shoe 2,710 — $489,482

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.