Zip lookup · SC

29555
Johnsonville, South Carolina.

Johnsonville, Florence County, SC · Florence, SC metro · population 5,972

What it costs per month · 29555 $759/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$432 (+132%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $12,829 +10%
$131,841$144,670 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $33,306 +30%
$111,364$144,670 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 29555 $759 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 29555$759
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 13 years.

Typical home values in zip 29555 rose 9.7% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Florence County, SC 92% · Williamsburg County, SC 8%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Johnsonville, SC — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $144,670 as of Sep 2026
+9.7%year on year

Typical home value — 29555

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 29555 $144,670 Florence $193,284 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 29555$144,670
  • Florence$193,284
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
7.3 29546 Gresham 2,683 — $123,088
10.6 29554 Hemingway 8,681 — $125,558
11.1 29583 Pamplico 4,994 — $151,268
13.7 29580 Nesmith 1,322 — $129,158
16.4 29560 Lake City 12,277 — $128,298
18.2 29544 Galivants Ferry 8,252 — $289,211
18.4 29591 Scranton 4,639 — $136,687
18.5 29527 Conway 28,451 $1,800 $262,047
19.2 29530 Coward 2,641 — $151,639

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.