Zip lookup · SC

29681
Simpsonville, South Carolina.

Simpsonville, Greenville County, SC · Greenville-Anderson, SC metro · population 68,650

What it costs per month · 29681 $2,113/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,159 (+121%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $4,644 +1%
$397,874$402,519 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $88,157 +28%
$314,361$402,519 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 29681 $2,113 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 29681$2,113
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 14 years.

Typical home values in zip 29681 rose 1.2% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Asking rents in zip 29681 rose 2.1% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 29681 runs $828/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $926 in Oct 2023.

That is $2,712 a month against $1,884 rent: a $2,113 mortgage payment, plus $169 property tax and $431 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 29681

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 Owning all in $2,712 Renting $1,884 Mortgage only $2,113
$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$2,712
  • Renting$1,884
  • Mortgage only$2,113

Property tax · $169/mo 0.50% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for 2 counties

Insurance & upkeep · $431/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

This zip spans 2 counties: Greenville County, SC 97% · Laurens County, SC 3%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Simpsonville, SC — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,884 as of Sep 2026
+2.1%year on year
Typical home value $402,519 as of Sep 2026
+1.2%year on year

Asking rent — 29681

Against the Greenville-Anderson, SC metro and the national benchmark.

$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 29681 $1,884 Greenville $1,566 United States $1,932
$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2018 2022 2026
  • 29681$1,884
  • Greenville$1,566
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 29681

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 29681 $402,519 Greenville $312,032 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 29681$402,519
  • Greenville$312,032
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.8 29662 Mauldin 14,950 $1,381 $293,761
6.7 29680 Simpsonville 35,770 $1,771 $342,180
6.8 29607 Greenville 46,209 $1,501 $385,351
7.1 29644 Fountain Inn 22,907 $2,105 $310,284
7.3 29615 Greenville 38,811 $1,393 $438,763
9.0 29605 Greenville 40,717 $1,718 $298,298
9.1 29650 Greer 42,493 $1,698 $369,431
10.2 29388 Woodruff 16,868 $1,619 $290,121
10.8 29334 Duncan 18,575 $1,812 $309,447
11.6 29601 Greenville 13,790 $1,825 $571,299
12.2 29651 Greer 56,599 $1,614 $336,521
13.1 29369 Moore 16,503 $1,739 $294,484
13.2 29377 Startex 480 — $140,463
13.3 29645 Gray Court 11,054 — $231,772
13.7 29609 Greenville 32,292 $1,538 $352,947
13.7 29673 Piedmont 30,461 $1,455 $302,401
14.1 29611 Greenville 32,365 $1,590 $213,642
14.1 29669 Pelzer 16,080 — $268,935
14.9 29365 Lyman 14,068 $1,652 $305,747
15.8 29385 Wellford 8,180 $1,619 $278,076
15.8 29376 Roebuck 8,935 — $283,469
16.1 29687 Taylors 44,861 $1,380 $308,506
16.5 29301 Spartanburg 36,278 $1,353 $235,622
17.0 29617 Greenville 26,582 $1,572 $264,869
18.4 29320 Arcadia 603 — $128,651
19.1 29306 Spartanburg 16,714 $1,219 $192,405
19.5 29642 Easley 36,852 $1,927 $352,810
19.9 29335 Enoree 5,472 — $203,673

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.