Zip lookup · GA

30157
Dallas, Georgia.

Dallas, Paulding County, GA · Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA metro · population 53,445

What it costs per month · 30157 $1,702/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$945 (+125%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $1,368 -0%
$325,558$324,190 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $46,753 +17%
$277,437$324,190 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 30157 $1,702 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 30157$1,702
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 22 years.

Typical home values in zip 30157 fell 0.4% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 30157 rose 3.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 30157 runs $169/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $511 in Oct 2023.

That is $2,265 a month against $2,096 rent: a $1,702 mortgage payment, plus $216 property tax and $347 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 30157

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $2,265 Renting $2,096 Mortgage only $1,702
$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2020 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$2,265
  • Renting$2,096
  • Mortgage only$1,702

Property tax · $216/mo 0.80% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for 2 counties

Insurance & upkeep · $347/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

This zip spans 2 counties: Paulding County, GA 99% · Cobb County, GA 1%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Dallas, GA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $2,096 as of Sep 2026
+3.4%year on year
Typical home value $324,190 as of Sep 2026
-0.4%year on year

Asking rent — 30157

Against the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA metro and the national benchmark.

$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 30157 $2,096 Atlanta $1,843 United States $1,932
$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2020 2022 2024 2026
  • 30157$2,096
  • Atlanta$1,843
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 30157

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 30157 $324,190 Atlanta $375,898 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 30157$324,190
  • Atlanta$375,898
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.9 30141 Hiram 27,220 $2,001 $313,676
7.3 30132 Dallas 53,348 $2,232 $372,645
9.3 30134 Douglasville 47,580 $1,870 $284,154
10.2 30127 Powder Springs 71,626 $2,116 $364,937
11.1 30179 Temple 19,882 $1,893 $281,649
11.8 30153 Rockmart 18,467 $1,720 $254,421
11.8 30180 Villa Rica 43,013 $1,862 $310,727
14.2 30101 Acworth 62,593 $2,177 $432,789
14.4 30106 Austell 23,107 $1,811 $303,027
14.9 30152 Kennesaw 44,977 $2,104 $479,037
15.1 30064 Marietta 52,125 $1,789 $499,361
15.6 30178 Taylorsville 4,442 — $372,158
15.9 30187 Winston 8,137 $2,160 $349,505
15.9 30122 Lithia Springs 27,036 $1,584 $278,121
16.3 30008 Marietta 35,547 $1,771 $325,732
16.5 30135 Douglasville 66,800 $2,017 $313,705
17.1 30137 Emerson 1,709 — $296,820
17.9 30168 Austell 26,612 $1,600 $279,063
17.9 30104 Aragon 5,484 — $230,048
18.2 30110 Bremen 14,832 $1,372 $289,963
19.1 30126 Mableton 41,829 $1,860 $368,403
19.1 30060 Marietta 38,499 $1,639 $341,485
19.2 30144 Kennesaw 59,661 $1,766 $381,197
19.4 30120 Cartersville 44,896 $1,749 $329,595
19.4 30082 Smyrna 27,296 $1,979 $443,453
19.4 30113 Buchanan 6,103 — $277,830

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.