Zip lookup · GA

30814
Harlem, Georgia.

Harlem, Columbia County, GA · Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC metro · population 10,682

What it costs per month · 30814 $1,526/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$845 (+124%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $6,479 +2%
$284,218$290,697 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $60,492 +26%
$230,205$290,697 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 30814 $1,526 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 30814$1,526
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 15 years.

Typical home values in zip 30814 rose 2.3% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Columbia County, GA 84% · McDuffie County, GA 16%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Harlem, GA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,725 as of Jul 2026
Typical home value $290,697 as of Sep 2026
+2.3%year on year

Asking rent — 30814

Against the Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC metro and the national benchmark.

Not enough data to draw this yet.

Typical home value — 30814

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 30814 $290,697 Augusta $250,497 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 30814$290,697
  • Augusta$250,497
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
6.1 30808 Dearing 4,127 — $197,270
6.2 30813 Grovetown 52,466 $1,766 $306,820
11.5 30802 Appling 6,582 — $453,629
11.6 30818 Matthews 274 — $177,115
12.2 30809 Evans 54,743 $1,887 $406,784
12.6 30824 Thomson 17,327 $1,000 $195,180
12.8 30805 Blythe 2,585 — $234,169
13.8 30909 Augusta 46,501 $1,362 $266,162
14.7 30907 Augusta 46,975 $1,468 $268,739
16.8 30823 Stapleton 1,675 — $149,324
17.1 30815 Hephzibah 44,109 $1,495 $217,707
17.2 30833 Wrens 3,955 — $126,003
17.9 30904 Augusta 23,400 $1,348 $162,908
18.4 29821 Clarks Hill 1,141 — $319,071
19.8 30828 Warrenton 3,426 — $120,484

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.