Zip lookup · GA

31645
Ray City, Georgia.

Ray City, Berrien County, GA · Valdosta, GA metro · population 4,988

What it costs per month · 31645 $1,170/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$714 (+156%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $6,386 +3%
$216,479$222,864 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $62,208 +39%
$160,657$222,864 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 31645 $1,170 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 31645$1,170
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 31645 rose 2.9% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 3 counties: Berrien County, GA 69% · Lanier County, GA 19% · Lowndes County, GA 12%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Ray City, GA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $222,864 as of Sep 2026
+2.9%year on year

Typical home value — 31645

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 31645 $222,864 Valdosta $223,809 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 31645$222,864
  • Valdosta$223,809
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
9.0 31605 Valdosta 24,829 $1,587 $257,370
9.9 31632 Hahira 15,942 $1,672 $302,126
10.5 31639 Nashville 11,059 — $186,274
10.7 31635 Lakeland 6,787 — $209,406
11.6 31641 Naylor 1,741 — $254,865
13.5 31620 Adel 10,969 — $177,272
14.9 31649 Stockton 1,051 — $172,579
15.4 31602 Valdosta 35,728 $1,212 $209,097
16.2 31647 Sparks 3,071 — $130,409
18.5 31606 Valdosta 3,734 — $228,869
18.8 31625 Barney 915 — $263,256

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.