Zip lookup · FL

33936
Lehigh Acres, Florida.

Lehigh Acres, Lee County, FL · Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro · population 27,967

What it costs per month · 33936 $1,226/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$670 (+120%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Down $16,436 -7%
$249,951$233,515 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $42,788 +22%
$190,727$233,515 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 33936 $1,226 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 33936$1,226
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 17 years.

Typical home values in zip 33936 fell 6.6% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 33936 fell 3.9% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 33936 runs $82/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $306 in Apr 2024.

That is $1,631 a month against $1,549 rent: a $1,226 mortgage payment, plus $155 property tax and $250 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 33936

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,631 Renting $1,549 Mortgage only $1,226
$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$1,631
  • Renting$1,549
  • Mortgage only$1,226

Property tax · $155/mo 0.80% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for 2 counties

Insurance & upkeep · $250/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

This zip spans 2 counties: Hendry County, FL 68% · Lee County, FL 32%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Lehigh Acres, FL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,549 as of Sep 2026
-3.9%year on year
Typical home value $233,515 as of Sep 2026
-6.6%year on year

Asking rent — 33936

Against the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro and the national benchmark.

$1,600 $1,700 $1,800 $1,900 2024 2025 2026 33936 $1,549 Cape Coral $1,827 United States $1,932
$1,600 $1,700 $1,800 $1,900 2024 2025 2026
  • 33936$1,549
  • Cape Coral$1,827
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 33936

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 33936 $233,515 Cape Coral $334,479 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 33936$233,515
  • Cape Coral$334,479
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.8 33972 Lehigh Acres 17,285 $1,922 $310,058
5.3 33974 Lehigh Acres 19,927 $1,899 $284,668
8.2 33976 Lehigh Acres 20,277 $1,996 $281,755
8.6 33971 Lehigh Acres 30,790 $1,984 $283,484
9.0 33920 Alva 9,062 $2,700 $380,812
10.7 33973 Lehigh Acres 14,392 $1,623 $279,997
11.0 33930 Felda 1,540 — $490,674
11.5 33913 Fort Myers 31,538 $1,988 $439,551
12.4 33935 Labelle 23,186 $1,965 $285,053
12.7 33905 Fort Myers 41,381 $1,744 $279,385
16.3 33928 Estero 31,926 $2,520 $472,556
17.1 33966 Fort Myers 12,513 $1,750 $333,344
17.4 33916 Fort Myers 27,943 $1,556 $210,123
17.7 33912 Fort Myers 19,533 $1,917 $375,507
19.0 33967 Fort Myers 28,341 $2,063 $350,847
19.7 33917 North Fort Myers 33,380 $1,802 $289,347
19.8 33907 Fort Myers 25,033 $1,406 $198,448
19.9 33901 Fort Myers 24,481 $1,463 $256,001

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.