Zip lookup · MS

38637
Horn Lake, Mississippi.

Horn Lake, DeSoto County, MS · Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro · population 26,647

What it costs per month · 38637 $1,059/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$566 (+115%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $1,264 +1%
$200,475$201,738 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $34,549 +21%
$167,189$201,738 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 38637 $1,059 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 38637$1,059
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 18 years.

Typical home values in zip 38637 rose 0.6% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 38637 rose 0.1% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 38637 runs $109/mo less than renting one. The gap peaked at $450 in Sep 2021.

That is $1,375 a month against $1,485 rent: a $1,059 mortgage payment, plus $101 property tax and $216 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 38637

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,375 Renting $1,485 Mortgage only $1,059
$500 $1,000 $1,500 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$1,375
  • Renting$1,485
  • Mortgage only$1,059

Property tax · $101/mo 0.60% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for DeSoto County, MS

Insurance & upkeep · $216/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Horn Lake, MS — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,485 as of Sep 2026
+0.1%year on year
Typical home value $201,738 as of Sep 2026
+0.6%year on year

Asking rent — 38637

Against the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 38637 $1,485 Memphis $1,393 United States $1,932
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2022 2024 2026
  • 38637$1,485
  • Memphis$1,393
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 38637

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 38637 $201,738 Memphis $242,102 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 38637$201,738
  • Memphis$242,102
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 35 zips in range — sorting picks from all 35.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.2 38671 Southaven 37,319 $1,505 $233,503
4.9 38651 Nesbit 8,731 — $359,418
5.4 38680 Walls 6,839 $1,667 $260,300
5.8 38672 Southaven 16,436 $2,304 $334,790
6.0 38116 Memphis 40,061 $928 $151,252
7.5 38109 Memphis 42,452 $1,151 $87,744
8.3 38641 Lake Cormorant 2,450 — $326,903
9.0 38118 Memphis 39,107 $1,178 $120,452
10.4 38106 Memphis 20,962 $908 $54,692
10.7 38114 Memphis 20,298 $929 $70,758
10.7 38632 Hernando 31,374 $2,167 $347,508
11.9 38141 Memphis 23,952 $1,570 $188,113
12.2 38126 Memphis 5,946 — $72,413
12.5 38111 Memphis 41,934 $1,280 $130,811
12.8 38115 Memphis 38,491 $1,029 $160,944
12.8 38104 Memphis 22,634 $1,265 $248,684
12.8 38654 Olive Branch 57,898 $1,832 $333,948
13.9 38105 Memphis 5,534 $1,101 $107,372
14.0 38103 Memphis 14,534 $1,538 $319,364
14.0 38117 Memphis 25,776 $1,466 $264,140
14.2 38112 Memphis 16,809 $1,233 $120,382
14.6 72301 West Memphis 23,959 $1,200 $131,658
14.6 38119 Memphis 23,464 $1,472 $288,176
15.2 38107 Memphis 13,912 $1,227 $103,875
15.6 38125 Memphis 43,071 $1,516 $275,797
16.0 38122 Memphis 26,021 $1,119 $120,792
16.3 38108 Memphis 17,562 $1,085 $66,545
16.3 38120 Memphis 13,309 $1,563 $422,325
16.9 38138 Germantown 25,167 $2,259 $429,441
18.4 38618 Coldwater 9,866 — $244,490

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.