Zip lookup · IN

47384
Shirley, Indiana.

Shirley, Henry County, IN · New Castle, IN metro · population 2,161

What it costs per month · 47384 $1,206/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$695 (+136%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $11,561 +5%
$218,144$229,705 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $58,578 +34%
$171,127$229,705 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 47384 $1,206 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 47384$1,206
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 12 years.

Typical home values in zip 47384 rose 5.3% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Henry County, IN 86% · Hancock County, IN 14%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Shirley, IN — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $229,705 as of Sep 2026
+5.3%year on year

Typical home value — 47384

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 47384 $229,705 New Castle $190,223 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 47384$229,705
  • New Castle$190,223
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 32 zips in range — sorting picks from all 32.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.9 47351 Kennard 397 — $158,072
5.0 46186 Wilkinson 1,816 — $284,641
5.1 46056 Markleville 2,076 — $279,867
7.5 46148 Knightstown 4,935 — $222,602
7.6 46117 Charlottesville 527 — $269,673
7.9 47385 Spiceland 1,714 — $209,398
8.5 47356 Middletown 5,522 — $244,271
8.6 47388 Sulphur Springs 398 — $168,468
9.8 47362 New Castle 29,337 $854 $168,471
10.9 47361 Mount Summit 271 — $158,774
11.4 46064 Pendleton 18,499 $1,949 $334,845
11.4 46017 Anderson 5,181 — $193,104
11.5 46013 Anderson 19,073 $1,112 $176,710
12.2 46115 Carthage 1,588 — $236,917
12.9 47352 Lewisville 974 — $216,657
13.2 47386 Springport 1,249 — $261,417
13.7 46048 Ingalls 2,025 $1,847 $221,819
13.8 46140 Greenfield 43,511 $1,651 $295,211
13.8 47334 Daleville 3,336 — $232,695
14.4 46016 Anderson 17,834 $988 $80,897
14.7 47387 Straughn 603 — $195,514
14.9 46040 Fortville 15,943 $1,818 $504,641
16.7 46012 Anderson 20,855 $1,207 $184,411
17.0 47360 Mooreland 1,643 — $254,920
17.6 46104 Arlington 1,121 — $238,490
17.7 47302 Muncie 25,473 $976 $102,448
18.1 46051 Lapel 2,919 — $230,620
18.4 46011 Anderson 16,534 $1,174 $210,564
18.4 46161 Morristown 2,347 — $267,233
18.5 46127 Falmouth 390 — $250,403

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.