Zip lookup · IN

47858
Lewis, Indiana.

Lewis, Clay County, IN · Terre Haute, IN metro · population 946

What it costs per month · 47858 $1,110/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$626 (+129%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $1,342 +1%
$210,071$211,413 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $48,606 +30%
$162,806$211,413 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 47858 $1,110 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 47858$1,110
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 13 years.

Typical home values in zip 47858 rose 0.6% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 3 counties: Clay County, IN 61% · Vigo County, IN 25% · Sullivan County, IN 14%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Lewis, IN — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $211,413 as of Sep 2026
+0.6%year on year

Typical home value — 47858

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 47858 $211,413 Terre Haute $165,632 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 47858$211,413
  • Terre Haute$165,632
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.3 47866 Pimento 733 — $196,808
6.2 47841 Clay City 2,534 — $169,703
6.5 47855 Hymera 937 — $71,093
7.3 47846 Cory 1,006 — $242,509
7.6 47438 Jasonville 4,180 — $137,881
9.4 47879 Shelburn 2,640 — $152,611
11.3 47850 Farmersburg 2,104 — $153,160
11.5 47802 Terre Haute 33,135 $928 $193,599
11.7 47427 Coal City 1,014 — $205,255
13.5 47840 Centerpoint 1,970 — $209,442
14.6 47803 Terre Haute 21,746 $1,394 $178,482
14.9 47471 Worthington 2,755 — $167,740
15.0 47833 Bowling Green 836 — $231,546
15.4 47848 Dugger 1,333 — $132,943
15.4 47882 Sullivan 8,735 — $175,725
15.6 47881 Staunton 266 — $125,097
15.7 47441 Linton 8,910 — $171,020
17.1 47807 Terre Haute 13,140 $850 $69,985
17.3 47431 Freedom 1,662 — $230,956
17.5 47465 Switz City 628 — $198,359
18.4 47804 Terre Haute 10,553 $989 $102,909
18.5 47849 Fairbanks 395 — $178,774
18.9 47834 Brazil 18,625 — $190,236
19.5 47857 Knightsville 341 — $141,794

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.