Zip lookup · MI

48069
Pleasant Ridge, Michigan.

Pleasant Ridge, Oakland County, MI · Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro · population 2,602

What it costs per month · 48069 $2,533/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,312 (+107%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $21,907 +5%
$460,763$482,669 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $92,127 +24%
$390,543$482,669 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 48069 $2,533 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 48069$2,533
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 16 years.

Typical home values in zip 48069 rose 4.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Pleasant Ridge, MI — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $482,669 as of Sep 2026
+4.8%year on year

Typical home value — 48069

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 48069 $482,669 Detroit $264,316 United States $366,157
$200,000 $300,000 $400,000 $500,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 48069$482,669
  • Detroit$264,316
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 127 zips in range — sorting picks from all 127.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.0 48220 Ferndale 21,527 $1,654 $241,047
1.4 48067 Royal Oak 24,868 $2,099 $338,836
1.4 48070 Huntington Woods 6,328 — $539,933
2.0 48237 Oak Park 29,318 $1,540 $231,297
2.5 48030 Hazel Park 14,963 $1,525 $154,149
2.8 48072 Berkley 15,149 $2,014 $312,744
3.1 48221 Detroit 41,392 $1,302 $134,161
3.2 48071 Madison Heights 28,419 $1,565 $215,497
3.4 48073 Royal Oak 33,106 $1,711 $318,952
4.0 48235 Detroit 45,600 $1,366 $92,152
4.0 48203 Highland Park 20,049 $1,313 $60,415
4.4 48091 Warren 30,696 $1,380 $154,211
4.4 48075 Southfield 22,841 $1,648 $235,439
4.5 48017 Clawson 11,350 $1,578 $283,554
4.7 48076 Southfield 25,405 $1,656 $291,947
5.2 48092 Warren 27,374 $1,741 $238,382
5.2 48238 Detroit 24,731 $1,247 $54,502
6.0 48015 Center Line 8,463 $1,400 $167,054
6.0 48234 Detroit 32,760 $1,274 $52,022
6.1 48083 Troy 23,771 $1,895 $352,514
6.2 48212 Hamtramck 43,384 $1,181 $128,138
6.2 48009 Birmingham 21,772 $2,682 $744,196
6.3 48227 Detroit 40,302 $1,376 $67,593
6.4 48084 Troy 15,960 $1,671 $477,047
6.4 48219 Detroit 47,208 $1,363 $86,511
6.9 48206 Detroit 15,227 $1,227 $90,915
7.1 48025 Franklin 14,734 $2,874 $641,764
7.2 48093 Warren 25,014 $1,568 $219,232
7.3 48204 Detroit 20,696 $1,128 $56,559
7.3 48033 Southfield 17,277 $1,476 $226,145

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.