Zip lookup · MI

48212
Hamtramck, Michigan.

Hamtramck, Wayne County, MI · Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro · population 43,384

What it costs per month · 48212 $673/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$374 (+125%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $1,295 +1%
$126,843$128,138 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $17,861 +16%
$110,277$128,138 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 48212 $673 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 48212$673
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 23 years.

Typical home values in zip 48212 rose 1.0% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Asking rents in zip 48212 rose 1.9% over the past year — slower than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 48212 runs $198/mo less than renting one. The gap peaked at $265 in May 2026.

That is $983 a month against $1,181 rent: a $673 mortgage payment, plus $174 property tax and $137 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 48212

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$600 $800 $1,000 $1,200 2025 2026 Owning all in $983 Renting $1,181 Mortgage only $673
$600 $800 $1,000 $1,200 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$983
  • Renting$1,181
  • Mortgage only$673

Property tax · $174/mo 1.63% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Wayne County, MI

Insurance & upkeep · $137/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Hamtramck, MI — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,181 as of Sep 2026
+1.9%year on year
Typical home value $128,138 as of Sep 2026
+1.0%year on year

Asking rent — 48212

Against the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2025 2026 48212 $1,181 Detroit $1,514 United States $1,932
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2025 2026
  • 48212$1,181
  • Detroit$1,514
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 48212

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 48212 $128,138 Detroit $264,316 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 48212$128,138
  • Detroit$264,316
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 113 zips in range — sorting picks from all 113.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.7 48234 Detroit 32,760 $1,274 $52,022
2.0 48211 Detroit 5,419 — $56,890
2.5 48203 Highland Park 20,049 $1,313 $60,415
2.7 48202 Detroit 15,780 $1,411 $184,429
3.2 48213 Detroit 20,075 $1,356 $43,447
3.6 48206 Detroit 15,227 $1,227 $90,915
4.0 48091 Warren 30,696 $1,380 $154,211
4.1 48205 Detroit 34,187 $1,276 $50,037
4.2 48030 Hazel Park 14,963 $1,525 $154,149
4.4 48201 Detroit 15,091 $1,568 $420,528
4.5 48238 Detroit 24,731 $1,247 $54,502
4.6 48208 Detroit 8,037 $1,306 $136,858
4.7 48214 Detroit 18,595 $1,114 $91,894
4.9 48207 Detroit 20,848 $1,439 $146,835
4.9 48221 Detroit 41,392 $1,302 $134,161
5.1 48015 Center Line 8,463 $1,400 $167,054
5.2 48089 Warren 31,853 $1,315 $126,401
5.2 48220 Ferndale 21,527 $1,654 $241,047
5.4 48204 Detroit 20,696 $1,128 $56,559
5.4 48226 Detroit 6,831 $2,042 $319,011
5.7 48215 Detroit 10,322 — $91,043
5.8 48224 Detroit 39,668 $1,305 $79,229
5.9 48216 Detroit 5,865 $1,686 $190,997
6.2 48069 Pleasant Ridge 2,602 — $482,669
6.3 48210 Detroit 26,722 — $71,227
6.7 48225 Harper Woods 16,098 $1,366 $147,045
6.8 48021 Eastpointe 33,982 $1,467 $151,635
7.0 48067 Royal Oak 24,868 $2,099 $338,836
7.0 48230 Grosse Pointe 17,174 $1,571 $496,982
7.1 48092 Warren 27,374 $1,741 $238,382

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.