Zip lookup · MI

49817
Rapid River, Michigan.

Rapid River, Schoolcraft County, MI · Escanaba, MI metro · population 580

What it costs per month · 49817 $1,198/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$647 (+117%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $30,680 +16%
$197,515$228,194 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $38,761 +20%
$189,433$228,194 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 49817 $1,198 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 49817$1,198
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 19 years.

Typical home values in zip 49817 rose 15.5% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Delta County, MI 60% · Schoolcraft County, MI 40%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Rapid River, MI — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $228,194 as of Sep 2026
+15.5%year on year

Typical home value — 49817

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 49817 $228,194 Escanaba $203,915 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 49817$228,194
  • Escanaba$203,915
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.