Zip lookup · MI

49934
Hubbell, Michigan.

Hubbell, Houghton County, MI · Houghton, MI metro · population 772

What it costs per month · 49934 $748/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$444 (+146%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $12,027 +9%
$130,451$142,478 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $37,824 +36%
$104,654$142,478 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 49934 $748 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 49934$748
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 49934 rose 9.2% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Hubbell, MI — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $142,478 as of Sep 2026
+9.2%year on year

Typical home value — 49934

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 49934 $142,478 Houghton $198,833 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 49934$142,478
  • Houghton$198,833
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.9 49922 Dollar Bay 842 — $191,071
4.5 49930 Hancock 7,405 — $232,968
5.0 49913 Calumet 7,510 — $147,800
6.2 49945 Lake Linden 2,729 — $209,423
8.1 49931 Houghton 10,475 — $272,643
12.4 49963 South Range 515 — $160,580
12.9 49805 Allouez 365 — $190,200
13.5 49905 Atlantic Mine 2,281 — $223,003
14.8 49916 Chassell 2,865 — $290,272

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.