Zip lookup · IA

52052
Guttenberg, Iowa.

Guttenberg, Clayton County, IA · Dubuque, IA metro · population 2,999

What it costs per month · 52052 $1,461/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$795 (+119%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $25,552 +10%
$252,730$278,282 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $71,211 +34%
$207,071$278,282 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 52052 $1,461 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 52052$1,461
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 12 years.

Typical home values in zip 52052 rose 10.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Clayton County, IA 90% · Dubuque County, IA 10%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Guttenberg, IA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $278,282 as of Sep 2026
+10.1%year on year

Typical home value — 52052

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 52052 $278,282 Dubuque $277,234 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 52052$278,282
  • Dubuque$277,234
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
6.6 52035 Colesburg 1,331 — $260,515
6.9 52048 Garber 201 — $329,024
9.8 52056 Luxemburg 229 — $236,261
9.9 53806 Cassville 1,514 — $188,986
10.7 52049 Garnavillo 1,370 — $259,551
10.9 52065 New Vienna 671 — $326,614
12.2 52053 Holy Cross 1,148 — $341,911
13.0 53801 Bagley 998 — $144,716
13.1 52042 Edgewood 1,804 — $313,136
14.3 52050 Greeley 422 — $260,851
14.3 53804 Bloomington 1,275 — $195,437
15.9 52040 Dyersville 5,584 — $290,404
16.8 52043 Elkader 2,058 — $283,162
17.3 52073 Sherrill 1,381 — $381,487
17.7 52041 Earlville 1,468 — $242,100
18.1 52072 Saint Olaf 454 — $308,393
19.1 52047 Farmersburg 462 — $277,461
19.4 52039 Durango 1,079 — $400,514
19.9 52157 McGregor 1,451 — $246,216
20.0 52076 Strawberry Point 2,258 — $294,527

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.