Zip lookup · IA

52727
Bryant, Iowa.

Bryant, Clinton County, IA · Clinton, IA metro · population 398

What it costs per month · 52727 $1,858/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$1,050 (+130%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $27,572 +8%
$326,412$353,984 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $98,152 +38%
$255,832$353,984 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 52727 $1,858 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 52727$1,858
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 52727 rose 8.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Bryant, IA — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $353,984 as of Sep 2026
+8.4%year on year

Typical home value — 52727

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 52727 $353,984 Clinton $181,485 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 52727$353,984
  • Clinton$181,485
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.5 52750 Goose Lake 654 — $300,858
5.8 52732 Clinton 25,880 $775 $135,185
7.8 52731 Charlotte 867 — $258,570
8.4 52069 Preston 1,743 — $236,066
9.2 52064 Miles 685 — $211,760
10.4 52070 Sabula 990 — $220,246
10.8 52757 Low Moor 242 — $159,830
12.4 52742 De Witt 7,284 — $285,961
12.8 52730 Camanche 4,776 — $209,299
13.1 61285 Thomson 2,728 — $156,595
13.4 61252 Fulton 5,437 — $163,212
15.2 52037 Delmar 1,172 — $268,779
15.6 61074 Savanna 3,962 — $93,475
15.8 52758 McCausland 298 — $209,818
16.2 61230 Albany 1,039 — $168,821
17.8 61242 Cordova 1,135 — $231,087
18.1 52768 Princeton 1,352 — $338,425
18.9 52030 Andrew 423 — $159,206
19.1 52756 Long Grove 1,982 — $413,488
19.5 52751 Grand Mound 976 — $242,787

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.