Zip lookup · MN

55441
Plymouth, Minnesota.

Plymouth, Hennepin County, MN · Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro · population 17,944

What it costs per month · 55441 $976/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$417 (+75%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $2,086 +1%
$183,890$185,976 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $7,952 +4%
$178,024$185,976 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 55441 $976 United States $1,811
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 55441$976
  • United States$1,811

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 79 years.

Typical home values in zip 55441 rose 2.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 55441 rose 2.6% over the past year — in step with the nation.

Owning the typical home in zip 55441 runs $349/mo less than renting one. The gap peaked at $529 in Aug 2021.

That is $1,352 a month against $1,701 rent: a $976 mortgage payment, plus $177 property tax and $199 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 55441

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$750 $1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,352 Renting $1,701 Mortgage only $976
$750 $1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2022 2024 2026
  • Owning all in$1,352
  • Renting$1,701
  • Mortgage only$976

Property tax · $177/mo 1.14% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Hennepin County, MN

Insurance & upkeep · $199/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Plymouth, MN — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,701 as of Sep 2026
+2.6%year on year

Asking rent — 55441

Against the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro and the national benchmark.

$1,500 $1,600 $1,700 $1,800 $1,900 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 55441 $1,701 Minneapolis $1,736 United States $1,932
$1,500 $1,600 $1,700 $1,800 $1,900 2022 2024 2026
  • 55441$1,701
  • Minneapolis$1,736
  • United States$1,932

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 105 zips in range — sorting picks from all 105.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
2.4 55427 Minneapolis 24,764 $1,788 $362,353
3.0 55447 Minneapolis 20,931 $1,916 $492,919
3.0 55442 Minneapolis 12,694 $2,020 $465,684
3.5 55305 Hopkins 21,068 $1,922 $459,472
4.0 55446 Minneapolis 28,247 $2,214 $612,721
4.1 55426 Minneapolis 25,251 $1,758 $368,309
4.4 55422 Minneapolis 28,452 $1,606 $335,891
4.7 55428 Minneapolis 32,499 $1,585 $315,748
5.7 55416 Minneapolis 35,015 $1,873 $407,801
5.9 55429 Minneapolis 27,024 — $297,902
6.3 55343 Hopkins 27,102 $1,647 $342,496
6.4 55391 Wayzata 15,502 $3,392 $1,028,566
6.4 55411 Minneapolis 27,741 $1,749 $240,726
6.5 55412 Minneapolis 24,460 $1,730 $232,290
6.5 55405 Minneapolis 17,198 $1,357 $463,447
6.7 55345 Minnetonka 20,789 $1,627 $538,280
7.4 55403 Minneapolis 17,601 $1,420 $194,620
7.4 55430 Minneapolis 22,749 $1,455 $275,941
7.5 55436 Minneapolis 14,462 $1,806 $638,089
7.7 55311 Maple Grove 38,472 $2,374 $497,636
7.7 55356 Long Lake 5,696 $2,465 $803,155
7.8 55408 Minneapolis 31,507 $1,488 $286,983
7.9 55401 Minneapolis 11,816 $2,034 $303,056
7.9 55402 Minneapolis 667 $1,735 —
8.1 55424 Minneapolis 10,289 $2,985 $1,020,785
8.3 55410 Minneapolis 20,422 $2,352 $596,214
8.5 55445 Minneapolis 13,546 $1,993 $356,576
8.6 55369 Osseo 39,290 $2,063 $391,165
8.6 55415 Minneapolis 6,900 $2,091 $357,025
8.7 55404 Minneapolis 28,920 $1,461 $235,958

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.