Zip lookup · IL

60406
Blue Island, Illinois.

Blue Island, Cook County, IL · Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI metro · population 23,327

What it costs per month · 60406 $1,086/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$610 (+128%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $11,461 +6%
$195,476$206,936 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $46,770 +29%
$160,167$206,936 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 60406 $1,086 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 60406$1,086
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 14 years.

Typical home values in zip 60406 rose 5.9% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Blue Island, IL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,421 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $206,936 as of Sep 2026
+5.9%year on year

Asking rent — 60406

Against the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI metro and the national benchmark.

$1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2026 60406 $1,421 Chicago $2,163 United States $1,932
$1,500 $1,750 $2,000 2026
  • 60406$1,421
  • Chicago$2,163
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 60406

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 60406 $206,936 Chicago $355,650 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 60406$206,936
  • Chicago$355,650
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 142 zips in range — sorting picks from all 142.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.6 60472 Robbins 4,563 — $116,033
1.8 60469 Posen 5,205 — $202,902
2.7 60827 Riverdale 24,713 $1,290 $134,840
3.0 60655 Chicago 28,434 $1,895 $335,294
3.1 60803 Alsip 22,106 $1,535 $269,550
3.1 60418 Crestwood 10,572 — $189,178
3.3 60643 Chicago 45,942 $2,118 $237,116
3.3 60445 Midlothian 14,268 $1,544 $231,893
3.4 60426 Harvey 23,906 $1,359 $108,020
3.8 60428 Markham 10,927 — $155,747
4.1 60628 Chicago 60,431 $1,725 $147,955
4.7 60419 Dolton 20,825 $2,343 $156,778
4.7 60805 Evergreen Park 19,420 $1,744 $290,122
4.9 60452 Oak Forest 26,739 $2,140 $301,245
5.5 60453 Oak Lawn 56,861 $1,717 $299,085
5.6 60463 Palos Heights 13,722 — $405,171
5.6 60429 Hazel Crest 14,864 $2,612 $183,111
5.8 60473 South Holland 21,225 — $230,587
5.8 60456 Hometown 4,215 — $212,494
6.0 60415 Chicago Ridge 14,099 $1,544 $249,110
6.1 60620 Chicago 64,871 $1,305 $182,454
6.1 60482 Worth 10,897 $1,515 $277,231
6.3 60633 Chicago 12,474 $1,688 $194,020
6.6 60652 Chicago 41,074 $2,553 $276,016
6.8 60430 Homewood 19,838 $1,969 $252,689
7.1 60476 Thornton 1,940 — $186,134
7.3 60619 Chicago 59,503 $1,335 $175,199
7.3 60409 Calumet City 35,100 $1,536 $155,307
7.5 60478 Country Club Hills 16,390 $3,125 $215,734
7.6 60459 Burbank 28,739 $1,944 $313,588

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.