Zip lookup · IL

61350
Ottawa, Illinois.

Ottawa, La Salle County, IL · Ottawa, IL metro · population 23,713

What it costs per month · 61350 $1,129/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$638 (+130%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $11,662 +6%
$203,406$215,068 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $57,300 +36%
$157,768$215,068 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 61350 $1,129 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 61350$1,129
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 61350 rose 5.7% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Ottawa, IL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,258 as of Sep 2026
Typical home value $215,068 as of Sep 2026
+5.7%year on year

Asking rent — 61350

Against the Ottawa, IL metro and the national benchmark.

$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2026 61350 $1,258 Ottawa $1,154 United States $1,932
$1,200 $1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2026
  • 61350$1,258
  • Ottawa$1,154
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 61350

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 61350 $215,068 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 61350$215,068
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
7.2 61373 Utica 2,123 — $264,124
9.0 61341 Marseilles 7,692 — $211,534
9.7 61325 Grand Ridge 949 — $235,281
10.3 60549 Serena 784 — $317,617
11.0 61348 Oglesby 4,375 — $167,643
11.3 61301 La Salle 10,398 — $139,433
13.5 61360 Seneca 3,610 — $231,795
13.8 60551 Sheridan 5,058 — $301,782
14.4 61370 Tonica 1,215 — $223,322
14.8 61354 Peru 10,290 — $183,512
16.1 61320 Dalzell 727 — $170,408
16.1 60518 Earlville 3,289 — $246,360
16.8 61342 Mendota 8,543 — $177,255
16.8 61364 Streator 17,963 — $126,341
17.3 60531 Leland 1,885 — $279,381
18.0 61329 Ladd 1,356 — $154,227
18.3 60470 Ransom 358 — $206,353
18.8 60537 Millington 726 — $289,245
19.1 61362 Spring Valley 5,764 — $144,938
19.8 61334 Lostant 738 — $172,236

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.