Zip lookup · IL

61478
Smithshire, Illinois.

Smithshire, Warren County, IL · Burlington, IA-IL metro · population 420

What it costs per month · 61478 $800/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$292 (+57%) since Feb 2022.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $2,096 +1%
$150,397$152,493 since Sep 2025

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 61478 $800 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 61478$800
  • United States$1,922

Typical home values in zip 61478 rose 1.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Warren County, IL 86% · Henderson County, IL 14%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Smithshire, IL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $152,493 as of Sep 2026
+1.4%year on year

Typical home value — 61478

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 61478 $152,493 Burlington $143,369 United States $366,157
$150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2022 2024 2026
  • 61478$152,493
  • Burlington$143,369
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
6.6 61473 Roseville 1,279 — $101,582
7.9 61447 Kirkwood 1,020 — $105,728
12.0 61462 Monmouth 10,458 — $111,980
13.2 61438 Good Hope 739 — $119,738
13.6 61437 Gladstone 549 — $146,024
15.4 61420 Blandinsville 968 — $93,190
16.2 61423 Cameron 638 — $163,625
16.3 61469 Oquawka 1,818 — $103,639
17.0 61450 La Harpe 1,812 — $101,311
17.8 61453 Little York 677 — $121,544
18.6 61422 Bushnell 3,002 — $69,447
18.7 61410 Abingdon 3,838 — $97,823
18.8 61415 Avon 1,459 — $147,286
19.6 52601 Burlington 27,341 $983 $125,901

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.