Zip lookup · IL

61516
Benson, Illinois.

Benson, Woodford County, IL · Peoria, IL metro · population 627

What it costs per month · 61516 $861/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$396 (+85%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $2,766 +2%
$161,318$164,083 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $21,741 +15%
$142,342$164,083 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 61516 $861 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 61516$861
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 24 years.

Typical home values in zip 61516 rose 1.7% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Benson, IL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $164,083 as of Sep 2026
+1.7%year on year

Typical home value — 61516

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 61516 $164,083 Peoria $174,845 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 61516$164,083
  • Peoria$174,845
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.1 61561 Roanoke 2,393 — $182,806
5.6 61760 Minonk 2,226 — $161,878
8.9 61369 Toluca 1,594 — $116,408
9.1 61738 El Paso 4,099 — $209,427
10.3 61771 Secor 1,106 — $226,652
10.6 61570 Washburn 1,503 — $140,059
11.6 61545 Lowpoint 722 — $204,798
12.1 61530 Eureka 6,470 — $220,001
13.6 61375 Varna 989 — $225,472
14.2 61740 Flanagan 1,377 — $162,795
14.7 61377 Wenona 1,441 — $124,667
15.0 61548 Metamora 12,037 — $295,388
15.2 61744 Gridley 2,157 — $210,090
15.6 61333 Long Point 304 — $160,333
16.4 61729 Congerville 1,263 — $300,231
16.7 61540 Lacon 2,753 — $141,617
16.8 61725 Carlock 1,459 — $297,352
17.0 61742 Goodfield 1,542 — $309,391
18.2 61748 Hudson 2,675 — $312,593
18.4 61743 Graymont 113 — $207,004
18.4 61571 Washington 24,470 $1,269 $236,293
19.2 61733 Deer Creek 984 — $209,733

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.