Zip lookup · IL

61866
Rantoul, Illinois.

Rantoul, Champaign County, IL · Champaign-Urbana, IL metro · population 13,470

What it costs per month · 61866 $735/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$414 (+129%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $1,969 +1%
$138,076$140,045 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $37,348 +36%
$102,698$140,045 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 61866 $735 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 61866$735
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 11 years.

Typical home values in zip 61866 rose 1.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 61866 rose 4.4% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 61866 runs $204/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $261 in May 2024.

That is $1,125 a month against $921 rent: a $735 mortgage payment, plus $240 property tax and $150 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 61866

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$600 $800 $1,000 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $1,125 Renting $921 Mortgage only $735
$600 $800 $1,000 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$1,125
  • Renting$921
  • Mortgage only$735

Property tax · $240/mo 2.06% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Champaign County, IL

Insurance & upkeep · $150/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Rantoul, IL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $921 as of Sep 2026
+4.4%year on year
Typical home value $140,045 as of Sep 2026
+1.4%year on year

Asking rent — 61866

Against the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro and the national benchmark.

$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2024 2025 2026 61866 $921 Champaign $1,384 United States $1,932
$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2024 2025 2026
  • 61866$921
  • Champaign$1,384
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 61866

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 61866 $140,045 Champaign $239,230 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 61866$140,045
  • Champaign$239,230
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
5.0 61878 Thomasboro 1,127 — $152,084
7.5 61847 Gifford 1,144 — $230,742
9.0 60957 Paxton 5,596 — $155,019
11.7 61843 Fisher 1,934 — $236,735
13.0 61802 Urbana 20,293 $1,274 $222,222
13.4 61873 Saint Joseph 5,779 — $294,477
14.2 61801 Urbana 27,891 $1,291 $189,324
14.3 61822 Champaign 27,642 $1,822 $332,481
14.5 61820 Champaign 40,599 $1,264 $182,975
14.9 61853 Mahomet 14,831 $1,789 $352,526
15.0 60936 Gibson City 4,246 — $176,813
15.2 61859 Ogden 1,227 — $224,277
15.2 61821 Champaign 28,611 $1,536 $204,107
15.3 60948 Loda 1,660 — $259,041
16.6 60960 Rankin 946 — $105,559
18.1 60952 Melvin 683 — $124,179
18.8 61874 Savoy 8,811 $1,409 $357,688
18.9 61865 Potomac 1,167 — $142,428
19.1 61844 Fithian 1,031 — $179,185
19.5 61724 Bellflower 369 — $140,854
20.0 61875 Seymour 846 — $302,113

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.