Zip lookup · IL

62088
Staunton, Illinois.

Staunton, Macoupin County, IL · St. Louis, MO-IL metro · population 6,400

What it costs per month · 62088 $899/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$405 (+82%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $8,552 +5%
$162,651$171,203 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $27,146 +19%
$144,057$171,203 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 62088 $899 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 62088$899
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 20 years.

Typical home values in zip 62088 rose 5.3% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Macoupin County, IL 64% · Madison County, IL 36%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Staunton, IL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $171,203 as of Sep 2026
+5.3%year on year

Typical home value — 62088

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 62088 $171,203 St. Louis $273,164 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 62088$171,203
  • St. Louis$273,164
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 31 zips in range — sorting picks from all 31.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.6 62058 Livingston 884 — $108,374
4.6 62093 Wilsonville 487 — $72,571
5.6 62009 Benld 1,723 — $78,482
6.1 62069 Mount Olive 2,897 — $117,950
6.1 62097 Worden 2,973 — $306,406
7.3 62074 New Douglas 1,205 — $216,035
8.4 62014 Bunker Hill 3,669 — $183,928
8.8 62033 Gillespie 4,294 — $118,863
8.9 62046 Hamel 1,102 — $283,306
9.6 62001 Alhambra 1,869 — $281,856
10.1 62021 Dorsey 871 — $291,085
11.6 62086 Sorento 1,318 — $150,354
11.8 62067 Moro 2,203 — $227,370
13.2 62056 Litchfield 8,528 — $132,708
13.9 62685 Shipman 1,670 — $163,100
14.6 62025 Edwardsville 35,520 $1,588 $330,100
14.9 62010 Bethalto 11,028 $1,083 $204,624
15.4 62061 Marine 1,487 — $267,013
17.1 62018 Cottage Hills 3,184 — $107,132
18.0 62024 East Alton 9,493 $938 $133,873
18.2 62095 Wood River 10,726 $1,156 $132,680
18.5 62002 Alton 29,543 $1,004 $117,389
18.6 62019 Donnellson 314 — $142,887
18.6 62049 Hillsboro 7,871 — $143,933
18.6 62084 Roxana 1,631 — $107,144
19.0 62012 Brighton 6,672 — $218,305
19.2 62249 Highland 16,205 — $274,545
19.3 62275 Pocahontas 3,012 — $203,079
19.3 62626 Carlinville 7,876 — $152,491
19.8 62087 South Roxana 2,181 — $90,073

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.