Zip lookup · IL

62236
Columbia, Illinois.

Columbia, Monroe County, IL · St. Louis, MO-IL metro · population 14,154

What it costs per month · 62236 $1,800/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$960 (+114%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $8,689 +3%
$334,273$342,963 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $76,668 +29%
$266,295$342,963 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 62236 $1,800 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 62236$1,800
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 14 years.

Typical home values in zip 62236 rose 2.6% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

This zip spans 2 counties: Monroe County, IL 83% · Saint Clair County, IL 17%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Columbia, IL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $342,963 as of Sep 2026
+2.6%year on year

Typical home value — 62236

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 62236 $342,963 St. Louis $273,164 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 62236$342,963
  • St. Louis$273,164
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 71 zips in range — sorting picks from all 71.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
6.0 62240 East Carondelet 1,796 — $84,821
6.2 63129 Saint Louis 51,553 $1,485 $343,112
6.4 62260 Millstadt 6,668 — $295,920
6.7 62239 Dupo 4,232 — $131,337
7.3 63125 Saint Louis 33,294 $1,238 $205,024
8.9 63111 Saint Louis 18,851 $1,033 $119,322
9.2 62298 Waterloo 18,208 — $325,219
9.5 62206 East Saint Louis 12,959 $1,370 $48,870
9.8 63010 Arnold 34,478 $1,816 $272,986
10.2 63123 Saint Louis 49,077 $1,452 $246,724
10.2 63128 Saint Louis 30,540 $1,408 $371,821
10.5 63116 Saint Louis 42,170 $1,093 $179,762
10.7 62223 Belleville 16,269 $1,393 $180,196
11.0 63118 Saint Louis 25,913 $1,186 $177,324
11.3 62207 East Saint Louis 6,984 — $39,087
11.4 63109 Saint Louis 25,236 $1,136 $266,491
11.5 62285 Smithton 4,239 — $309,266
12.1 63126 Saint Louis 15,452 $2,166 $339,602
12.2 63104 Saint Louis 19,007 $1,423 $291,940
12.4 62295 Valmeyer 1,459 — $257,785
12.4 62220 Belleville 19,152 $1,052 $153,051
12.5 63052 Imperial 28,712 $1,795 $322,657
12.8 62205 East Saint Louis 6,459 — $32,264
12.9 63139 Saint Louis 21,631 $1,305 $222,821
13.0 63127 Saint Louis 5,268 — $678,055
13.1 63119 Saint Louis 34,181 $1,816 $379,466
13.4 62226 Belleville 28,255 $1,244 $182,360
13.5 63103 Saint Louis 8,778 $1,437 $131,301
13.6 63110 Saint Louis 17,645 $1,476 $301,498
13.6 63143 Saint Louis 8,975 $1,227 $253,585

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.