Zip lookup · IL

62239
Dupo, Illinois.

Dupo, Saint Clair County, IL · St. Louis, MO-IL metro · population 4,232

What it costs per month · 62239 $689/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$253 (+58%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $71 +0%
$131,267$131,337 since Sep 2025
5 years
Down $4,610 -3%
$135,947$131,337 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 62239 $689 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 62239$689
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, prices here aren't rising.

Typical home values in zip 62239 rose 0.1% over the past year — slower than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Dupo, IL — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $131,337 as of Sep 2026
+0.1%year on year

Typical home value — 62239

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 62239 $131,337 St. Louis $273,164 United States $366,157
$100,000 $200,000 $300,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 62239$131,337
  • St. Louis$273,164
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 80 zips in range — sorting picks from all 80.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.7 62240 East Carondelet 1,796 — $84,821
2.8 62206 East Saint Louis 12,959 $1,370 $48,870
4.3 63111 Saint Louis 18,851 $1,033 $119,322
4.8 62207 East Saint Louis 6,984 — $39,087
5.1 63118 Saint Louis 25,913 $1,186 $177,324
5.8 63116 Saint Louis 42,170 $1,093 $179,762
6.0 63104 Saint Louis 19,007 $1,423 $291,940
6.1 63125 Saint Louis 33,294 $1,238 $205,024
6.3 62205 East Saint Louis 6,459 — $32,264
6.4 62260 Millstadt 6,668 — $295,920
6.5 62223 Belleville 16,269 $1,393 $180,196
6.7 62236 Columbia 14,154 — $342,963
7.2 63101 Saint Louis 3,130 $1,329 $185,965
7.3 63103 Saint Louis 8,778 $1,437 $131,301
7.4 63109 Saint Louis 25,236 $1,136 $266,491
7.4 63102 Saint Louis 2,882 $1,901 $146,883
7.6 62203 East Saint Louis 5,465 — $38,863
7.7 62201 East Saint Louis 4,921 — $56,868
8.1 63123 Saint Louis 49,077 $1,452 $246,724
8.2 63110 Saint Louis 17,645 $1,476 $301,498
8.2 63106 Saint Louis 6,751 $886 $115,590
8.3 63139 Saint Louis 21,631 $1,305 $222,821
8.4 62204 East Saint Louis 4,055 — $33,646
9.0 63108 Saint Louis 21,336 $1,664 $313,958
9.1 63129 Saint Louis 51,553 $1,485 $343,112
9.5 63143 Saint Louis 8,975 $1,227 $253,585
9.5 63107 Saint Louis 8,909 — $42,631
9.7 63113 Saint Louis 10,221 $961 $52,352
9.7 62226 Belleville 28,255 $1,244 $182,360
10.1 63119 Saint Louis 34,181 $1,816 $379,466

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.