Zip lookup · MO

63012
Barnhart, Missouri.

Barnhart, Jefferson County, MO · St. Louis, MO-IL metro · population 10,314

What it costs per month · 63012 $1,493/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$793 (+113%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $11,259 +4%
$273,180$284,438 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $57,414 +25%
$227,025$284,438 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 63012 $1,493 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 63012$1,493
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 15 years.

Typical home values in zip 63012 rose 4.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Barnhart, MO — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Typical home value $284,438 as of Sep 2026
+4.1%year on year

Typical home value — 63012

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 63012 $284,438 St. Louis $273,164 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 63012$284,438
  • St. Louis$273,164
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 40 zips in range — sorting picks from all 40.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
3.8 63070 Pevely 8,428 — $276,935
3.8 63052 Imperial 28,712 $1,795 $322,657
6.1 63048 Herculaneum 4,228 — $301,272
7.2 63010 Arnold 34,478 $1,816 $272,986
8.1 63051 House Springs 13,436 — $278,685
8.3 63019 Crystal City 4,489 — $227,070
8.7 63050 Hillsboro 18,744 — $319,970
8.8 62295 Valmeyer 1,459 — $257,785
10.8 63049 High Ridge 16,592 $919 $274,753
10.8 63129 Saint Louis 51,553 $1,485 $343,112
11.0 63016 Cedar Hill 6,459 — $275,630
11.5 63128 Saint Louis 30,540 $1,408 $371,821
11.5 63026 Fenton 45,354 $1,539 $351,619
13.4 63028 Festus 28,457 $970 $303,438
14.0 63127 Saint Louis 5,268 — $678,055
14.0 63025 Eureka 19,508 — $423,743
14.5 62236 Columbia 14,154 — $342,963
15.0 63088 Valley Park 8,226 $1,492 $290,201
15.1 63023 Dittmer 5,002 — $276,078
15.2 63125 Saint Louis 33,294 $1,238 $205,024
15.3 63126 Saint Louis 15,452 $2,166 $339,602
16.2 63123 Saint Louis 49,077 $1,452 $246,724
16.2 62298 Waterloo 18,208 — $325,219
16.9 63122 Saint Louis 41,634 $1,981 $510,929
16.9 62244 Fults 928 — $304,944
17.0 63021 Ballwin 55,666 $1,613 $387,368
17.0 63015 Catawissa 1,939 — $255,002
17.1 63020 De Soto 20,166 — $244,923
18.2 62240 East Carondelet 1,796 — $84,821
18.3 63119 Saint Louis 34,181 $1,816 $379,466

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.