Zip lookup · MO

64114
Kansas City, Missouri.

Kansas City, Jackson County, MO · Kansas City, MO-KS metro · population 24,229

What it costs per month · 64114 $1,553/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$829 (+114%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $6,105 +2%
$289,782$295,888 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $51,293 +21%
$244,595$295,888 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 64114 $1,553 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 64114$1,553
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 18 years.

Typical home values in zip 64114 rose 2.1% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 64114 rose 4.5% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 64114 runs $619/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $789 in Oct 2023.

That is $2,145 a month against $1,526 rent: a $1,553 mortgage payment, plus $275 property tax and $317 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 64114

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $2,145 Renting $1,526 Mortgage only $1,553
$1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2018 2022 2026
  • Owning all in$2,145
  • Renting$1,526
  • Mortgage only$1,553

Property tax · $275/mo 1.12% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for Jackson County, MO

Insurance & upkeep · $317/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Kansas City, MO — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,526 as of Sep 2026
+4.5%year on year
Typical home value $295,888 as of Sep 2026
+2.1%year on year

Asking rent — 64114

Against the Kansas City, MO-KS metro and the national benchmark.

$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 64114 $1,526 Kansas City $1,534 United States $1,932
$1,000 $1,250 $1,500 $1,750 2018 2022 2026
  • 64114$1,526
  • Kansas City$1,534
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 64114

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 64114 $295,888 Kansas City $324,887 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 64114$295,888
  • Kansas City$324,887
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 96 zips in range — sorting picks from all 96.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
1.2 66206 Leawood 12,153 $2,480 $769,928
1.2 64131 Kansas City 21,942 $1,226 $252,437
2.5 66207 Overland Park 15,739 $1,962 $513,749
3.1 66211 Leawood 5,791 $2,056 $799,648
3.4 66208 Prairie Village 21,576 $2,216 $493,966
3.4 64137 Kansas City 9,422 $1,603 $224,789
3.6 64132 Kansas City 12,084 $1,246 $109,387
3.9 64113 Kansas City 12,386 $2,158 $585,073
4.5 66212 Overland Park 32,917 $1,836 $358,538
4.6 66209 Leawood 20,413 $1,442 $691,504
4.9 66204 Overland Park 17,948 $1,650 $311,766
5.4 66205 Mission 14,032 $2,176 $394,852
5.4 64145 Kansas City 4,965 — $418,662
5.4 64112 Kansas City 8,260 $1,463 $413,412
5.4 64110 Kansas City 16,878 $1,421 $246,568
5.6 64146 Kansas City 1,278 — $287,982
6.0 66202 Mission 17,408 $1,694 $322,297
6.0 64130 Kansas City 19,644 $1,348 $100,248
6.2 64134 Kansas City 22,964 $1,467 $172,141
6.3 66210 Overland Park 20,347 $1,719 $453,544
6.3 66214 Overland Park 12,351 $1,201 $383,355
6.7 64030 Grandview 26,422 $1,357 $218,442
6.8 64138 Kansas City 23,805 $1,599 $204,411
6.8 64111 Kansas City 16,887 $1,308 $269,831
6.8 66224 Overland Park 12,683 $1,424 $813,476
7.1 66213 Overland Park 30,539 $1,795 $559,531
7.3 66103 Kansas City 12,730 $1,241 $200,194
7.3 66203 Shawnee 19,441 $1,887 $324,353
7.7 64109 Kansas City 10,043 $1,214 $176,259
7.7 66223 Overland Park 24,747 $1,985 $501,274

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.