Zip lookup · KS

66109
Kansas City, Kansas.

Kansas City, Wyandotte County, KS · Kansas City, MO-KS metro · population 28,355

What it costs per month · 66109 $1,740/mo

to buy the typical home at today's mortgage rate — +$947 (+119%) since Jan 2020.

What the home itself did
1 year
Up $7,572 +2%
$323,853$331,425 since Sep 2025
5 years
Up $64,228 +24%
$267,197$331,425 since Sep 2021

Monthly payment to buy the typical home

Home value × that month's 30-year mortgage rate, 20% down, principal and interest. This is the line households feel: prices and rates compound each other.

$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018 2022 2026 66109 $1,740 United States $1,922
$500 $1,000 $1,500 $2,000 2002 2010 2018 2026
  • 66109$1,740
  • United States$1,922

At the last five years' pace, a typical home here doubles in price every 16 years.

Typical home values in zip 66109 rose 2.3% over the past year — faster than the nation's +1.2%.

Asking rents in zip 66109 rose 7.8% over the past year — faster than the nation's +2.7%.

Owning the typical home in zip 66109 runs $896/mo more than renting one. The gap peaked at $956 in Apr 2024.

That is $2,492 a month against $1,596 rent: a $1,740 mortgage payment, plus $398 property tax and $355 insurance & upkeep.

Owning vs renting — zip 66109

The owning line is the typical home's monthly payment at that month's rate, plus property tax and insurance & upkeep; the renting line is the typical asking rent; the grey line is the mortgage payment on its own. Same homes, same months, both ways of paying for a roof.

$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2023 2024 2025 2026 Owning all in $2,492 Renting $1,596 Mortgage only $1,740
$1,500 $2,000 $2,500 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • Owning all in$2,492
  • Renting$1,596
  • Mortgage only$1,740

Property tax · $398/mo 1.44% of value a year — the ACS 2020-2024 median bill over the median home value for 2 counties

Insurance & upkeep · $355/mo insurance, maintenance and repairs together, from the BLS Consumer Expenditure Survey — the national figure for mortgaged homeowners, scaled to this market's home value. BLS publishes the three bundled and they cannot be split.

Both are priced off the same month's home value, so they rise with the market. Neither is a quote — a specific home's bill depends on its assessment, its age and its insurer.

This zip spans 2 counties: Wyandotte County, KS 93% · Leavenworth County, KS 7%

Zillow also publishes an index for the city itself: Kansas City, KS — measured over the city limits, which is a different area from this zip.

Asking rent $1,596 as of Sep 2026
+7.8%year on year
Typical home value $331,425 as of Sep 2026
+2.3%year on year

Asking rent — 66109

Against the Kansas City, MO-KS metro and the national benchmark.

$1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2023 2024 2025 2026 66109 $1,596 Kansas City $1,534 United States $1,932
$1,400 $1,600 $1,800 2023 2024 2025 2026
  • 66109$1,596
  • Kansas City$1,534
  • United States$1,932

Typical home value — 66109

Mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted.

$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2020 2022 2024 2026 66109 $331,425 Kansas City $324,887 United States $366,157
$200,000 $250,000 $300,000 $350,000 2018 2022 2026
  • 66109$331,425
  • Kansas City$324,887
  • United States$366,157

Within 20 miles

Showing 30 of 77 zips in range — sorting picks from all 77.

Miles sorted ascending, activate to sort descending Zip activate to sort by Zip City activate to sort by City Population activate to sort by Population Rent activate to sort by Rent Home value activate to sort by Home value
4.6 66112 Kansas City 12,881 $972 $237,293
5.7 66111 Kansas City 9,996 $1,508 $255,776
6.5 66007 Basehor 10,150 $1,475 $448,627
6.6 64152 Kansas City 31,545 $1,850 $425,501
7.1 66043 Lansing 11,056 — $325,740
7.5 66104 Kansas City 27,033 $1,289 $166,378
8.3 66102 Kansas City 29,443 $965 $151,553
8.5 66012 Bonner Springs 10,425 $1,245 $348,198
9.4 66226 Shawnee 16,219 $2,480 $493,591
9.5 66106 Kansas City 24,245 $1,532 $207,839
9.6 64153 Kansas City 6,653 $1,573 $373,075
10.5 66218 Shawnee 8,820 — $483,877
10.6 64150 Riverside 4,463 $1,994 $483,995
10.9 66217 Shawnee 5,468 $1,899 $588,090
11.1 64151 Kansas City 28,526 $1,492 $346,929
11.3 66101 Kansas City 12,556 $1,180 $123,598
11.3 66216 Shawnee 24,881 $1,715 $414,638
11.6 66048 Leavenworth 35,717 $1,182 $261,829
11.6 66105 Kansas City 2,605 — $116,539
11.8 66203 Shawnee 19,441 $1,887 $324,353
12.9 66202 Mission 17,408 $1,694 $322,297
12.9 64101 Kansas City 203 $1,171 —
12.9 66103 Kansas City 12,730 $1,241 $200,194
13.0 64102 Kansas City 56 $1,418 —
13.2 64154 Kansas City 13,851 $1,563 $428,746
13.4 64105 Kansas City 6,312 $1,449 $189,549
13.4 66227 Lenexa 9,595 $2,423 $563,435
13.6 64116 Kansas City 18,046 $1,471 $267,900
13.9 64079 Platte City 15,160 $1,753 $400,983
13.9 66086 Tonganoxie 10,940 — $377,317

Coordinates and population from SimpleMaps US Zips (Basic). Rent and home values from Zillow Research.